Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier492822
NameCensus Tract 8
CountyHamilton County
StateTennessee
Area (square miles)0.72
Land Area (square miles)0.67
Water Area (square miles)0.05
% of Land Area93.45
% of Water Area6.55
Latitude of the Internal Point35.06808660
Longtitude of the Internal Point-85.31428020
Total Population1,348
Total Housing Units868
Total Households582
Median Age32.6
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee
Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Dashed Border) Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8, Hamilton County, Tennessee (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaHamilton CountyTennesseeNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map1,348336,4636,346,105308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map1,304321,4706,056,046258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map4414,993290,05950,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map856248,7164,921,948223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map40567,9001,057,31538,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map31,16519,9942,932,248
Asian alone Map265,91291,24214,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02963,642540,013
Some Other Race alone Map166,797141,95519,107,368
Two or More Races Map425,677110,0099,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map692161,9063,093,504151,781,326
Female Map656174,5573,252,601156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map1,093263,8524,850,104234,564,071
Under 18 years25572,6111,496,00174,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years7420,365407,81320,201,362
5 to 9 years6219,988412,18120,348,657
10 to 14 years6719,662418,94120,677,194
15 to 17 years5212,596257,06612,954,254
18 and 19 years4210,322180,1209,086,089
20 years205,31189,3804,519,129
21 years195,05486,3564,354,294
22 to 24 years10313,742250,50812,712,576
25 to 29 years15322,296417,68321,101,849
30 to 34 years12821,027406,31419,962,099
35 to 39 years11321,419423,62220,179,642
40 to 44 years8421,746430,50820,890,964
45 to 49 years8323,980467,08722,708,591
50 to 54 years7625,210459,34922,298,125
55 to 59 years7923,497414,99119,664,805
60 and 61 years318,866155,2357,113,727
62 to 64 years3811,967215,4899,704,197
65 and 66 years226,461119,9445,319,902
67 to 69 years268,632160,5947,115,361
70 to 74 years2711,180206,5369,278,166
75 to 79 years249,228154,5177,317,795
80 to 84 years107,209111,9545,743,327
85 years and over156,70599,9175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map32.6039.3038.0037.20
Male Map31.8037.7036.7035.80
Female Map33.8040.7039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map582136,6822,493,552116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map27788,1491,679,17777,538,296
Husband-wife family Map14863,3431,214,79456,510,377
Other family: Map12924,806464,38321,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map275,866118,9495,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map10218,940345,43415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map30548,533814,37539,177,996
Householder living alone Map22540,115671,28631,204,909
Householder not living alone Map808,418143,0897,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map571132,9142,420,909103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map113,76872,64313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone403104,7042,005,86989,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone15426,559389,10914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone24097,798939,707
Householder who is Asian alone71,83028,2984,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0711,050143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone41,61234,4424,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races121,49726,9862,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map27788,1491,679,17777,538,296
2-person household Map13140,805743,86831,882,616
3-person household Map6321,035401,89017,765,829
4-person household Map4315,760311,46115,214,075
5-person household Map226,555138,0347,411,997
6-person household Map102,51851,3823,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map81,47632,5422,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map30548,533814,37539,177,996
1-person household Map22540,115671,28631,204,909
2-person household Map556,857115,4786,360,012
3-person household Map171,04717,626992,156
4-person household Map83346,924411,171
5-person household Map01061,941126,634
6-person household Map04065648,421
7-or-more-person household Map03446434,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map868151,1072,812,133131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map582136,6822,493,552116,716,292
Vacant Map28614,425318,58114,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map16859,3161,120,71652,979,430
Owned free and clear Map8628,612579,87623,006,644
Renter occupied Map32848,754792,96040,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map435,27398,3704,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map12023,980206,825
For sale only Map1542,83647,2741,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map357910,518421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map101,08060,7784,649,298
For migrant workers Map02839224,161
Other vacant Map754,42797,2693,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.182.392.482.58
Owner occupied Map2.232.472.532.65
Renter occupied Map2.152.242.382.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map25487,9281,700,59275,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map17274,4551,468,49463,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map7310,980185,2576,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map02204,366509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map41,17116,6842,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01345161,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map138711,4431,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map470213,8971,042,158
Renter occupied: Map32848,754792,96040,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map23130,249537,37526,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map8115,579203,8527,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map21893,432430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map365911,6141,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map05859982,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map31,22522,9992,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map879513,0891,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map25487,9281,700,59275,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map25286,6581,671,53169,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map21,27029,0616,368,449
Renter occupied: Map32848,754792,96040,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map31946,256749,37833,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map92,49843,5827,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map25487,9281,700,59275,986,074
1-person household Map9120,254381,15316,453,569
2-person household Map9034,655649,09527,618,605
3-person household Map3314,971292,79112,517,563
4-person household Map2211,249229,31410,998,793
5-person household Map84,40495,0685,057,765
6-person household Map51,61733,5521,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map577819,6191,373,983
Renter occupied: Map32848,754792,96040,730,218
1-person household Map13419,861290,13314,751,340
2-person household Map9613,007210,25110,624,023
3-person household Map477,111126,7256,240,422
4-person household Map294,84589,0714,626,453
5-person household Map142,25744,9072,480,866
6-person household Map594118,4861,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map373213,387898,211
Loading...