State House District 52, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier198766
NameState House District 52
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)498.84
Land Area (square miles)486.09
Water Area (square miles)12.75
% of Land Area97.44
% of Water Area2.56
Latitude of the Internal Point34.31106380
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.61947880
Total Population34,835
Total Housing Units16,580
Total Households13,830
Median Age41.9
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

State House District 52 in South Carolina
State House District 52 in South Carolina
Download
South Carolina in United States
South Carolina in United States
Download

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for State House District 52, South Carolina
State House District 52, South Carolina (Dashed Border) State House District 52, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) State House District 52, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) State House District 52, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) State House District 52, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) State House District 52, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) State House District 52, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) State House District 52, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Name) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map34,8354,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map33,4904,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map1,345235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map23,0573,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map10,3891,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map10219,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map15259,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map112,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map625113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map49979,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map16,7842,250,101151,781,326
Female Map18,0512,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map26,6683,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years8,1671,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years2,255302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years2,155295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years2,304297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years1,453185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years895143,9519,086,089
20 years40873,8464,519,129
21 years40369,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years1,084188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years1,898304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years1,835287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years1,928296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years2,148304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years2,552332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years2,808326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years2,621303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years1,031115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years1,417165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years75892,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years1,047123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years1,314153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years1,078113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years74178,8665,743,327
85 years and over70270,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map41.9037.9037.20
Male Map39.6036.4035.80
Female Map44.0039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map13,8301,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map9,5751,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map6,671849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map2,904366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map64985,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map2,255281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map4,255584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map3,709477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map546106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map13,4921,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map33859,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone9,5321,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone3,961472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone417,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone4618,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone2754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone15027,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races9817,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map9,5751,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map4,378538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map2,179290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map1,722225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map805101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map33437,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map15722,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map4,255584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map3,709477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map46784,5456,360,012
3-person household Map4914,005992,156
4-person household Map176,213411,171
5-person household Map91,364126,634
6-person household Map243948,421
7-or-more-person household Map230634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map16,5802,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map13,8301,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map2,750336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map6,170825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map4,315423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map3,345552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map34692,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map213,957206,825
For sale only Map26636,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map588,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1,053112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map337024,161
Other vacant Map1,00381,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.492.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.482.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.522.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map10,4851,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map7,764955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map2,534258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map264,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map3211,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map131061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map649,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map649,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map3,345552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map1,768302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1,427213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map152,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map146,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map144482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map8617,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map348,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map10,4851,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map10,3201,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map16525,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map3,345552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map3,172518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map17333,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map10,4851,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map2,589289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map4,000477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map1,661210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map1,312164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map57969,1105,057,765
6-person household Map24424,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map10013,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map3,345552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map1,120188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map845146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map56793,8766,240,422
4-person household Map42767,1294,626,453
5-person household Map23533,9042,480,866
6-person household Map9213,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map599,195898,211
Loading...