Port Royal town, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier185645
NamePort Royal town
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)22.01
Land Area (square miles)18.95
Water Area (square miles)3.06
% of Land Area86.08
% of Water Area13.92
Latitude of the Internal Point32.35583380
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.70119050
Total Population10,678
Total Housing Units3,546
Total Households3,029
Median Age22.9
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Port Royal town, South Carolina
Port Royal town, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Port Royal town, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Port Royal town, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Port Royal town, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Port Royal town, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Port Royal town, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Port Royal town, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Port Royal town, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Place (by Name) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map10,6784,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map9,2574,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map1,421235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map7,3463,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map2,2061,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map6319,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map26359,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map122,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map393113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map39579,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map6,3392,250,101151,781,326
Female Map4,3392,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map8,7593,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,9191,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years799302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years532295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years364297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years224185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years1,639143,9519,086,089
20 years82173,8464,519,129
21 years57069,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years1,244188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years1,254304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years590287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years489296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years345304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years322332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years354326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years337303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years101115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years126165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years7292,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years99123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years122153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years100113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years7278,8665,743,327
85 years and over10270,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map22.9037.9037.20
Male Map21.8036.4035.80
Female Map25.4039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map3,0291,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,8441,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,324849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map520366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map11985,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map401281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map1,185584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map972477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map213106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2,7661,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map26359,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone2,0601,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone738472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone197,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone5918,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone2754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone9827,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races5317,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,8441,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map801538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map486290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map322225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map162101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map4637,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map2722,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map1,185584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map972477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map17084,5456,360,012
3-person household Map2014,005992,156
4-person household Map176,213411,171
5-person household Map41,364126,634
6-person household Map243948,421
7-or-more-person household Map030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map3,5462,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map3,0291,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map517336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map809825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map253423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map1,967552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map27292,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map123,957206,825
For sale only Map10036,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map148,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map55112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map037024,161
Other vacant Map6481,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.352.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.372.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.342.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,0621,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map799955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map202258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map64,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map1811,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map031061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map189,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map199,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map1,967552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map1,261302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map536213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map132,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map416,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map244482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map8017,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map348,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,0621,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,0051,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map5725,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map1,967552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,761518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map20633,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,0621,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map293289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map400477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map170210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map118164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map5769,1105,057,765
6-person household Map1424,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map1013,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map1,967552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map679188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map571146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map33693,8766,240,422
4-person household Map22167,1294,626,453
5-person household Map10933,9042,480,866
6-person household Map3413,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map179,195898,211
Loading...