Edisto Beach town, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier185727
NameEdisto Beach town
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)2.35
Land Area (square miles)2.13
Water Area (square miles)0.22
% of Land Area90.52
% of Water Area9.48
Latitude of the Internal Point32.49872450
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.31348370
Total Population414
Total Housing Units2,181
Total Households232
Median Age63.8
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Edisto Beach town in South Carolina
Edisto Beach town in South Carolina
Download
South Carolina in United States
South Carolina in United States
Download

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Edisto Beach town, South Carolina
Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Edisto Beach town, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4144,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map4124,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map2235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map4093,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map41,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map019,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map059,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map1113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map079,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2032,250,101151,781,326
Female Map2112,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map4003,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years141,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years4302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years1295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years6297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years3185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years1143,9519,086,089
20 years073,8464,519,129
21 years169,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years2188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years12304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years9287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years6296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years10304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years6332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years18326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years53303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years43115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years51165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years2892,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years44123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years52153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years37113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years2378,8665,743,327
85 years and over470,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map63.8037.9037.20
Male Map64.6036.4035.80
Female Map63.3039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2321,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1501,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map146849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map4366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map085,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map4281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map82584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map72477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map10106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2311,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map159,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone2281,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone3472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone07,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone018,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone127,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races017,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1501,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map135538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map11290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map2225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map2101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map037,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map022,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map82584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map72477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map984,5456,360,012
3-person household Map114,005992,156
4-person household Map06,213411,171
5-person household Map01,364126,634
6-person household Map043948,421
7-or-more-person household Map030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,1812,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2321,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map1,949336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map109825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map99423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map24552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map1,19692,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map53,957206,825
For sale only Map1836,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map18,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map702112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map037024,161
Other vacant Map2781,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map1.782.492.58
Owner occupied Map1.752.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.082.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map2081,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map205955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map2258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map04,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map011,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map031061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map19,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map09,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map24552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map23302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map02,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map06,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map044482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map017,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map08,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map2081,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map2071,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map125,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map24552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map24518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map033,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map2081,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map67289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map131477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map7210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map1164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map269,1105,057,765
6-person household Map024,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map013,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map24552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map5188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map13146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map593,8766,240,422
4-person household Map167,1294,626,453
5-person household Map033,9042,480,866
6-person household Map013,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map09,195898,211
Loading...