Blythewood town, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier185575
NameBlythewood town
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)9.76
Land Area (square miles)9.68
Water Area (square miles)0.08
% of Land Area99.21
% of Water Area0.79
Latitude of the Internal Point34.20940450
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.99570400
Total Population2,034
Total Housing Units782
Total Households723
Median Age40.6
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Blythewood town, South Carolina
Blythewood town, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Blythewood town, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Blythewood town, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Blythewood town, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Blythewood town, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Blythewood town, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Blythewood town, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Blythewood town, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map2,0344,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map1,9774,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map57235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map1,4193,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map5491,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map919,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map2059,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map22,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map5113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map3079,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map9852,250,101151,781,326
Female Map1,0492,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map1,4723,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years5621,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years102302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years154295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years184297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years122185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years45143,9519,086,089
20 years2273,8464,519,129
21 years1669,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years33188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years51304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years100287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years167296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years179304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years196332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years180326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years166303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years63115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years75165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years4092,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years44123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years36153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years16113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years2178,8665,743,327
85 years and over2270,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map40.6037.9037.20
Male Map40.9036.4035.80
Female Map40.2039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map7231,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map6081,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map513849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map95366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map2785,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map68281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map115584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map97477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map18106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map7101,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1359,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone5241,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone182472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone17,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone518,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone1754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone227,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races817,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map6081,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map261538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map135290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map134225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map52101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map1737,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map922,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map115584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map97477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map1584,5456,360,012
3-person household Map314,005992,156
4-person household Map06,213411,171
5-person household Map01,364126,634
6-person household Map043948,421
7-or-more-person household Map030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map7822,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map7231,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map59336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map538825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map119423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map66552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map692,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map13,957206,825
For sale only Map2536,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map08,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map3112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map037024,161
Other vacant Map2481,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.812.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.832.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.652.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map6571,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map484955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map159258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map14,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map511,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map131061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map19,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map69,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map66552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map40302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map23213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map02,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map06,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map044482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map117,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map28,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map6571,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map6481,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map925,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map66552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map62518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map433,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map6571,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map76289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map259477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map128210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map127164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map4569,1105,057,765
6-person household Map1524,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map713,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map66552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map21188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map17146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map1093,8766,240,422
4-person household Map767,1294,626,453
5-person household Map733,9042,480,866
6-person household Map213,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map29,195898,211
Loading...