Bowman city, North Dakota

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier181125
NameBowman city
StateNorth Dakota
Area (square miles)1.53
Land Area (square miles)1.53
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point46.18353190
Longtitude of the Internal Point-103.40081740
Total Population1,650
Total Housing Units867
Total Households760
Median Age48.4
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Bowman city, North Dakota
Bowman city, North Dakota (Dashed Border) Bowman city, North Dakota (Light Gray Border) Bowman city, North Dakota (Dark Gray Border) Bowman city, North Dakota (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Bowman city, North Dakota (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Bowman city, North Dakota (Solid Fill with Shadow) Bowman city, North Dakota (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Bowman city, North Dakota (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaNorth DakotaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map1,650672,591308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map1,586659,124258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map6413,46750,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map1,612605,449223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map07,96038,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map336,5912,932,248
Asian alone Map26,90914,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0320540,013
Some Other Race alone Map243,50919,107,368
Two or More Races Map911,8539,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map800339,864151,781,326
Female Map850332,727156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map1,335522,720234,564,071
Under 18 years315149,87174,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years9544,59520,201,362
5 to 9 years7840,07620,348,657
10 to 14 years8239,79020,677,194
15 to 17 years6025,41012,954,254
18 and 19 years3722,0649,086,089
20 years1412,4844,519,129
21 years1312,0074,354,294
22 to 24 years4734,46512,712,576
25 to 29 years11449,59621,101,849
30 to 34 years7140,88919,962,099
35 to 39 years6937,06520,179,642
40 to 44 years7538,19720,890,964
45 to 49 years9946,38022,708,591
50 to 54 years14150,27722,298,125
55 to 59 years11545,94619,664,805
60 and 61 years4215,5757,113,727
62 to 64 years5720,2989,704,197
65 and 66 years2911,3025,319,902
67 to 69 years4614,7267,115,361
70 to 74 years7420,8459,278,166
75 to 79 years10618,3687,317,795
80 to 84 years7515,5485,743,327
85 years and over11116,6885,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map48.4037.0037.20
Male Map45.2035.5035.80
Female Map51.8038.7038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map760281,192116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map422170,91677,538,296
Husband-wife family Map353136,52256,510,377
Other family: Map6934,39421,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map2811,4065,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map4122,98815,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map338110,27639,177,996
Householder living alone Map29988,56331,204,909
Householder not living alone Map3921,7137,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map743277,505103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map173,68713,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone748261,66089,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone02,55714,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone210,807939,707
Householder who is Asian alone22,2534,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone097143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone71,1164,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races12,7022,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map422170,91677,538,296
2-person household Map23785,29131,882,616
3-person household Map8435,43317,765,829
4-person household Map5929,52115,214,075
5-person household Map2913,7417,411,997
6-person household Map94,6233,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map42,3072,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map338110,27639,177,996
1-person household Map29988,56331,204,909
2-person household Map3817,2406,360,012
3-person household Map13,080992,156
4-person household Map01,037411,171
5-person household Map0241126,634
6-person household Map07748,421
7-or-more-person household Map03834,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map867317,498131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map760281,192116,716,292
Vacant Map10736,30614,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map212105,01752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map30778,92623,006,644
Renter occupied Map24197,24940,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map267,4224,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map1554206,825
For sale only Map112,7341,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map01,043421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1211,4834,649,298
For migrant workers Map331924,161
Other vacant Map5412,7513,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.062.302.58
Owner occupied Map2.222.482.65
Renter occupied Map1.721.962.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map519183,94375,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map517176,50763,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map04436,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map04,775509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map07522,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map03561,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map13381,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map11,0931,042,158
Renter occupied: Map24197,24940,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map23185,15326,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map02,1147,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map26,032430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map21,5011,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map06282,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map67782,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map01,6091,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map519183,94375,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map517182,63869,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map21,3056,368,449
Renter occupied: Map24197,24940,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map22694,86733,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map152,3827,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map519183,94375,986,074
1-person household Map15341,15616,453,569
2-person household Map22175,80727,618,605
3-person household Map6427,17912,517,563
4-person household Map5023,90510,998,793
5-person household Map2310,8765,057,765
6-person household Map53,4211,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map31,5991,373,983
Renter occupied: Map24197,24940,730,218
1-person household Map14647,40714,751,340
2-person household Map5426,72410,624,023
3-person household Map2111,3346,240,422
4-person household Map96,6534,626,453
5-person household Map63,1062,480,866
6-person household Map41,2791,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map1746898,211
Loading...