Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier157531
NameChester town
CountyDodge County
StateWisconsin
Area (square miles)34.12
Land Area (square miles)32.72
Water Area (square miles)1.40
% of Land Area95.90
% of Water Area4.10
Latitude of the Internal Point43.58298380
Longtitude of the Internal Point-88.70094020
Total Population687
Total Housing Units264
Total Households254
Median Age43
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin
Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Dashed Border) Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Light Gray Border) Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Dark Gray Border) Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Solid Fill with Shadow) Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Chester town, Dodge County, Wisconsin (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring County Subdivision (by Name) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaDodge CountyWisconsinNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map68788,7595,686,986308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map66685,2375,350,930258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map213,522336,05650,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map65783,2944,902,067223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map62,381359,14838,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map038554,5262,932,248
Asian alone Map3472129,23414,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0411,827540,013
Some Other Race alone Map111,309135,86719,107,368
Two or More Races Map10877104,3179,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map34646,6792,822,400151,781,326
Female Map34142,0802,864,586156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map53369,1804,347,494234,564,071
Under 18 years15419,5791,339,49274,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years455,020358,44320,201,362
5 to 9 years405,390368,61720,348,657
10 to 14 years495,596375,92720,677,194
15 to 17 years203,573236,50512,954,254
18 and 19 years221,964162,7049,086,089
20 years887080,7634,519,129
21 years590178,2164,354,294
22 to 24 years223,096227,57312,712,576
25 to 29 years435,851372,34721,101,849
30 to 34 years335,581349,34719,962,099
35 to 39 years295,649345,32820,179,642
40 to 44 years496,502380,33820,890,964
45 to 49 years597,456437,62722,708,591
50 to 54 years727,374436,12622,298,125
55 to 59 years545,994385,98619,664,805
60 and 61 years142,040135,4377,113,727
62 to 64 years182,651178,3889,704,197
65 and 66 years181,50196,3165,319,902
67 to 69 years182,054130,7137,115,361
70 to 74 years283,016173,4679,278,166
75 to 79 years192,442141,2527,317,795
80 to 84 years92,014117,0615,743,327
85 years and over132,224118,5055,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map43.0040.7038.5037.20
Male Map44.0039.2037.3035.80
Female Map42.4042.4039.6038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map25433,8402,279,768116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map20423,0821,468,91777,538,296
Husband-wife family Map17218,5211,131,34456,510,377
Other family: Map324,561337,57321,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map131,725103,6255,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map192,836233,94815,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map5010,758810,85139,177,996
Householder living alone Map398,958642,50731,204,909
Householder not living alone Map111,800168,3447,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map24933,0172,194,432103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map582385,33613,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone24933,0432,045,54489,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone179122,87814,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone08718,213939,707
Householder who is Asian alone09735,4074,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone03548143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone235035,4324,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races218121,7462,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map20423,0821,468,91777,538,296
2-person household Map9611,027680,85631,882,616
3-person household Map395,009319,63717,765,829
4-person household Map364,177276,51615,214,075
5-person household Map281,883121,7407,411,997
6-person household Map468743,6433,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map129926,5252,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map5010,758810,85139,177,996
1-person household Map398,958642,50731,204,909
2-person household Map101,508136,3946,360,012
3-person household Map020419,899992,156
4-person household Map1648,016411,171
5-person household Map0142,647126,634
6-person household Map0886148,421
7-or-more-person household Map0252734,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map26437,0052,624,358131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map25433,8402,279,768116,716,292
Vacant Map103,165344,59014,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map14616,9831,082,09952,979,430
Owned free and clear Map777,634469,45923,006,644
Renter occupied Map319,223728,21040,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map288963,2684,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map0463,695206,825
For sale only Map250234,2191,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map1835,741421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map11,001193,0464,649,298
For migrant workers Map01124924,161
Other vacant Map463344,3723,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.702.442.432.58
Owner occupied Map2.692.562.562.65
Renter occupied Map2.842.122.162.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map22324,6171,551,55875,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map22024,2531,466,17263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map12937,3606,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map0468,742509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map06417,0782,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0127961,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map013412,7461,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map2909,1811,042,158
Renter occupied: Map319,223728,21040,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map298,790579,37226,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map05085,5187,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map0419,471430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map03318,3291,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0226982,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map221622,6862,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map09112,5651,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map22324,6171,551,55875,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map22024,2581,516,65669,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map335934,9026,368,449
Renter occupied: Map319,223728,21040,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map298,759677,77633,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map246450,4347,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map22324,6171,551,55875,986,074
1-person household Map294,851325,99316,453,569
2-person household Map10010,134623,02727,618,605
3-person household Map353,991241,70912,517,563
4-person household Map333,387220,08410,998,793
5-person household Map231,51891,9795,057,765
6-person household Map351031,0021,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map022617,7641,373,983
Renter occupied: Map319,223728,21040,730,218
1-person household Map104,107316,51414,751,340
2-person household Map62,401194,22310,624,023
3-person household Map41,22297,8276,240,422
4-person household Map485464,4484,626,453
5-person household Map537932,4082,480,866
6-person household Map118513,5021,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map1759,288898,211
Loading...