Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier151630
NameSumter Southeast CCD
CountySumter County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)65.73
Land Area (square miles)65.71
Water Area (square miles)0.02
% of Land Area99.96
% of Water Area0.04
Latitude of the Internal Point33.86398070
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.25555820
Total Population4,168
Total Housing Units1,726
Total Households1,531
Median Age40.1
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina
Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Sumter Southeast CCD, Sumter County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring County Subdivision (by Name) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSumter CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4,168107,4564,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map4,091103,9244,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map773,532235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map2,17551,8253,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map1,90050,4141,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1438919,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map71,18859,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map2992,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map391,511113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map312,03079,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,01551,7322,250,101151,781,326
Female Map2,15355,7242,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map3,17680,0253,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years99227,4311,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years2217,949302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years2777,419295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years3207,503297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years1744,560185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years1383,361143,9519,086,089
20 years651,71873,8464,519,129
21 years401,66869,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years1314,832188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years2157,645304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years2216,553287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years2776,224296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years2756,772304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years2947,486332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years3067,702326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years2986,517303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years1252,336115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years1603,290165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years931,82792,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years1402,574123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years1313,482153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years1142,603113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years951,72078,8665,743,327
85 years and over581,71570,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map40.1035.4037.9037.20
Male Map39.5033.3036.4035.80
Female Map40.5037.5039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,53140,3981,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,14328,3111,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map77118,030849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map37210,281366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map952,12585,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map2778,156281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map38812,087584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map33710,442477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map511,645106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,50739,4731,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2492559,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone85620,8321,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone65118,197472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone41577,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone236818,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone128754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone937227,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races844417,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,14328,3111,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map45411,503538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map2757,146290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map2325,412225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map982,512101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map461,02637,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map3871222,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map38812,087584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map33710,442477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map411,34184,5456,360,012
3-person household Map617914,005992,156
4-person household Map3846,213411,171
5-person household Map1241,364126,634
6-person household Map0843948,421
7-or-more-person household Map0930634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,72646,0112,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,53140,3981,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map1955,613336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map73117,508825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map5179,506423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map28313,384552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map421,55692,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map11333,957206,825
For sale only Map2867136,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map41768,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map25352112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map01137024,161
Other vacant Map952,71481,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.722.592.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.672.582.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.952.612.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,24827,0141,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map73615,671955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map50010,697258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map3854,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map220411,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0931061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map31299,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map42199,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map28313,384552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map1205,161302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1517,500213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1722,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map01646,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map11944482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map624317,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map42258,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,24827,0141,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,24026,6131,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map840125,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map28313,384552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map26712,860518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map1652433,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,24827,0141,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map2696,197289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map4379,576477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map2154,914210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map1913,700164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map811,61369,1105,057,765
6-person household Map2560824,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map3040613,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map28313,384552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map684,245188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map583,268146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map662,41193,8766,240,422
4-person household Map441,79667,1294,626,453
5-person household Map1892333,9042,480,866
6-person household Map2142613,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map83159,195898,211
Loading...