Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier151433
NameGreer CCD
CountySpartanburg County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)33.27
Land Area (square miles)32.57
Water Area (square miles)0.71
% of Land Area97.87
% of Water Area2.13
Latitude of the Internal Point34.93168910
Longtitude of the Internal Point-82.18880500
Total Population14,160
Total Housing Units5,914
Total Households5,274
Median Age36.3
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina
Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Greer CCD, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring County Subdivision (by Name) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSpartanburg CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map14,160284,3074,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map12,258267,6494,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map1,90216,658235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map9,734205,6803,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map2,79558,5651,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map3476419,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map885,74659,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map9862,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map1,2188,714113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map2824,75279,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map7,032137,7692,250,101151,781,326
Female Map7,128146,5382,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map10,519214,8573,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years3,64169,4501,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years1,09418,970302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years98018,957295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years99419,429297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years57312,094185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years3758,938143,9519,086,089
20 years1844,43773,8464,519,129
21 years1694,04869,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years51610,401188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years99117,041304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years96516,822287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years98818,892296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years99419,918304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years1,03220,998332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years97519,948326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years80818,535303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years3087,009115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years5059,643165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years2605,42092,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years3317,415123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years4439,231153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years3106,909113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years1984,82778,8665,743,327
85 years and over1674,42570,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map36.3038.0037.9037.20
Male Map34.7036.9036.4035.80
Female Map37.9039.1039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map5,274109,2461,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map3,75675,4041,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map2,55753,406849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map1,19921,998366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map3315,44885,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map86816,550281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map1,51833,842584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map1,26828,609477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map2505,233106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map4,821105,1971,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map4534,04959,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone3,82582,2291,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone1,06922,083472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone132787,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone211,59518,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone331754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone2962,05827,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races4797217,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map3,75675,4041,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map1,48132,382538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map90318,212290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map78514,338225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map3336,471101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map1662,47737,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map881,52422,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map1,51833,842584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map1,26828,609477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map2014,32884,5456,360,012
3-person household Map2858314,005992,156
4-person household Map152466,213411,171
5-person household Map4501,364126,634
6-person household Map21643948,421
7-or-more-person household Map01030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map5,914122,6282,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map5,274109,2461,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map64013,382336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map2,42451,132825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map1,16125,128423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map1,68932,986552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map2674,79392,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map71633,957206,825
For sale only Map972,25536,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map124328,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map43872112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map1837024,161
Other vacant Map2134,85981,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.662.532.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.592.572.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.812.442.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,58576,2601,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map2,89863,267955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map55110,188258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map91634,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map161,14411,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map11931061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map849389,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map265419,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map1,68932,986552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map92718,962302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map51811,895213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map41152,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map54516,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map21244482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map2121,12017,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map214318,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,58576,2601,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map3,42274,2151,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map1632,04525,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map1,68932,986552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,39930,982518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map2902,00433,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map3,58576,2601,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map80317,056289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map1,30628,232477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map61413,266210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map52510,600164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map1954,50369,1105,057,765
6-person household Map951,60924,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map4799413,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map1,68932,986552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map46511,553188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map3768,478146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map3175,52993,8766,240,422
4-person household Map2753,98467,1294,626,453
5-person household Map1422,01833,9042,480,866
6-person household Map7388413,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map415409,195898,211
Loading...