Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier151591
NameHeath Springs CCD
CountyLancaster County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)142.45
Land Area (square miles)140.88
Water Area (square miles)1.57
% of Land Area98.90
% of Water Area1.10
Latitude of the Internal Point34.57052170
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.73847810
Total Population5,483
Total Housing Units2,420
Total Households2,157
Median Age40.4
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina
Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Heath Springs CCD, Lancaster County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring County Subdivision (by Name) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaLancaster CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map5,48376,6524,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map5,43673,2684,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map473,384235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map3,80554,8443,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map1,56318,2781,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1423519,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map1149459,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map1172,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map311,815113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map5896979,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,71437,7622,250,101151,781,326
Female Map2,76938,8902,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map4,18358,8213,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,30017,8311,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years3305,184302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years3464,866295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years3834,811297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years2412,970185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years1681,853143,9519,086,089
20 years5883073,8464,519,129
21 years6684069,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years1612,444188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years2824,533304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years2814,898287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years3945,496296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years3795,303304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years3635,488332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years4185,153326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years4055,029303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years1642,057115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years2503,160165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years1141,78292,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years1672,432123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years1783,004153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years1652,013113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years851,34978,8665,743,327
85 years and over851,15770,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map40.4039.7037.9037.20
Male Map39.4038.5036.4035.80
Female Map41.7040.9039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2,15729,6971,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,55421,1221,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,10715,156849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map4475,966366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map1301,38685,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map3174,580281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map6038,575584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map5287,321477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map751,254106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2,14928,8821,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map881559,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,49422,3991,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone6396,453472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone6877,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone315118,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone07754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone641027,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races919017,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,55421,1221,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map6549,660538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map3924,851290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map3233,994225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map1271,687101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map4159037,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map1734022,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map6038,575584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map5287,321477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map651,06784,5456,360,012
3-person household Map612314,005992,156
4-person household Map3536,213411,171
5-person household Map081,364126,634
6-person household Map1143948,421
7-or-more-person household Map0230634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,42032,6872,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2,15729,6971,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map2632,990336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map98914,792825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map7747,648423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map3947,257552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map2380192,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map2423,957206,825
For sale only Map2552736,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map51818,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map40277112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map0037024,161
Other vacant Map1681,16281,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.542.512.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.552.492.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.492.582.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,76322,4401,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map1,27218,484955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map4793,506258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map4574,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map112511,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0531061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map21499,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map51149,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map3947,257552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map2223,915302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1602,947213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map2302,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map2266,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0244482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map426117,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map4768,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,76322,4401,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,76022,0251,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map341525,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map3947,257552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map3896,857518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map540033,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,76322,4401,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map4055,057289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map6178,912477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map3243,644210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map2703,054164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map971,18269,1105,057,765
6-person household Map3739124,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map1320013,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map3947,257552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map1232,264188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map1021,815146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map741,33093,8766,240,422
4-person household Map5699367,1294,626,453
5-person household Map3051333,9042,480,866
6-person household Map520013,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map41429,195898,211
Loading...