Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier151636
NameSlater-Marietta CCD
CountyGreenville County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)87.49
Land Area (square miles)86.80
Water Area (square miles)0.69
% of Land Area99.21
% of Water Area0.79
Latitude of the Internal Point35.07868900
Longtitude of the Internal Point-82.58910480
Total Population4,949
Total Housing Units2,565
Total Households1,919
Median Age40.5
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina
Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Slater-Marietta CCD, Greenville County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring County Subdivision (by Name) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaGreenville CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4,949451,2254,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map4,652414,7304,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map29736,495235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map4,454333,0843,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map17581,4971,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map171,40119,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map118,84959,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map12572,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map22117,667113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map708,47079,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,523218,7912,250,101151,781,326
Female Map2,426232,4342,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map3,799341,9083,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,150109,3171,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years29931,164302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years30229,892295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years31830,072297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years23118,189185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years12512,533143,9519,086,089
20 years556,35773,8464,519,129
21 years566,13369,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years13317,477188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years27830,572304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years30230,012287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years33731,355296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years34331,635304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years39733,257332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years36431,891326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years35228,200303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years14910,320115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years16914,585165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years1128,13792,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years13410,927123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years18413,563153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years12910,268113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years897,53678,8665,743,327
85 years and over917,15070,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map40.5037.2037.9037.20
Male Map39.8036.0036.4035.80
Female Map41.5038.3039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,919176,5311,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,356119,3621,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,02287,697849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map33431,665366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map1287,83785,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map20623,828281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map56357,169584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map46947,702477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map949,467106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,839166,7271,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map809,80459,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,781135,5741,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone5031,118472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone65027,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone32,82918,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone054754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone614,52927,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races181,92517,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,356119,3621,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map60651,974538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map33528,316290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map23123,113225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map12010,253101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map383,64937,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map262,05722,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map56357,169584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map46947,702477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map777,92684,5456,360,012
3-person household Map111,04614,005992,156
4-person household Map33266,213411,171
5-person household Map21101,364126,634
6-person household Map14243948,421
7-or-more-person household Map01730634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,565195,4622,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,919176,5311,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map64618,931336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map76785,768825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map68133,271423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map47157,492552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map1007,26292,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map12793,957206,825
For sale only Map343,66636,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map267498,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map3531,757112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map0737024,161
Other vacant Map1325,21181,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.532.492.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.492.552.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.652.362.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,448119,0391,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map1,378101,246955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map3513,278258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map32434,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map31,78111,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01731061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map151,5159,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map149599,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map47157,492552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map40334,328302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1517,840213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map32592,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map01,0486,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map03744482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map463,01417,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map49668,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,448119,0391,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,428114,8971,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map204,14225,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map47157,492552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map41151,830518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map605,66233,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,448119,0391,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map33626,552289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map56944,544477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map24920,169210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map16817,058164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map837,11669,1105,057,765
6-person household Map222,37324,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map211,22713,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map47157,492552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map13321,150188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map11415,356146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map979,19393,8766,240,422
4-person household Map666,38167,1294,626,453
5-person household Map393,24733,9042,480,866
6-person household Map171,31813,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map58479,195898,211
Loading...