St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier151347
NameSt. Stephen CCD
CountyBerkeley County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)173.79
Land Area (square miles)141.61
Water Area (square miles)32.18
% of Land Area81.48
% of Water Area18.52
Latitude of the Internal Point33.41163680
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.00372030
Total Population7,204
Total Housing Units3,451
Total Households2,801
Median Age41.1
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina
St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) St. Stephen CCD, Berkeley County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring County Subdivision (by Name) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaBerkeley CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map7,204177,8434,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map7,099167,0884,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map10510,755235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map2,158118,2323,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map4,89644,5141,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map211,06719,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map54,04659,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01842,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map604,990113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map644,81079,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map3,39988,7292,250,101151,781,326
Female Map3,80589,1142,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map5,412132,8813,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,79244,9621,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years46613,253302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years48512,355295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years48411,924297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years3577,430185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years1815,364143,9519,086,089
20 years852,78573,8464,519,129
21 years732,56769,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years2448,026188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years42513,886304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years35012,493287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years34812,175296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years40512,172304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years50013,047332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years56012,444326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years52210,703303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years1883,843115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years3195,582165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years1813,03492,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years2483,913123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years2974,582153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years2123,032113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years1201,78278,8665,743,327
85 years and over1541,45170,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map41.1034.5037.9037.20
Male Map37.8033.0036.4035.80
Female Map44.0036.0039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2,80165,4191,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,89447,1411,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,13133,540849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map76313,601366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map1703,57885,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map59310,023281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map90718,278584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map82914,381477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map783,897106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2,77962,7711,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map222,64859,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone84845,5491,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone1,91315,896472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone123847,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone01,29918,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone053754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone111,23627,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races171,00217,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,89447,1411,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map74618,641538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map49711,899290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map3459,533225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map1724,481101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map741,60537,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map6098222,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map90718,278584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map82914,381477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map733,09784,5456,360,012
3-person household Map349214,005992,156
4-person household Map22186,213411,171
5-person household Map0631,364126,634
6-person household Map01743948,421
7-or-more-person household Map01030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map3,45173,3722,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2,80165,4191,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map6507,953336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map98534,459825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map1,16512,922423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map65118,038552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map622,32692,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map21193,957206,825
For sale only Map331,32836,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map232678,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map2461,507112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map0237024,161
Other vacant Map2842,40481,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.542.662.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.552.662.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.502.662.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map2,15047,3811,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map69934,573955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1,42810,518258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map52404,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map095511,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map03031061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map84919,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map105749,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map65118,038552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map14910,976302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map4855,378213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map71442,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map03446,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02344482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map374517,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map74288,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map2,15047,3811,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map2,13846,0461,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map121,33525,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map65118,038552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map64116,725518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map101,31333,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map2,15047,3811,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map5949,533289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map68716,887477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map3768,933210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map2577,107164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map1323,14569,1105,057,765
6-person household Map541,09924,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map5067713,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map65118,038552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map2354,848188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map1324,851146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map1243,45893,8766,240,422
4-person household Map902,64467,1294,626,453
5-person household Map401,39933,9042,480,866
6-person household Map2052313,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map103159,195898,211
Loading...