Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier491735
NameCensus Tract 210.06
CountySumner County
StateTennessee
Area (square miles)13.37
Land Area (square miles)13.35
Water Area (square miles)0.01
% of Land Area99.90
% of Water Area0.10
Latitude of the Internal Point36.39922830
Longtitude of the Internal Point-86.60898430
Total Population3,145
Total Housing Units1,133
Total Households1,084
Median Age41.6
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee
Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Dashed Border) Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 210.06, Sumner County, Tennessee (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSumner CountyTennesseeNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map3,145160,6456,346,105308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map3,102154,3376,056,046258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map436,308290,05950,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map2,923142,8444,921,948223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map14510,3111,057,31538,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1046219,9942,932,248
Asian alone Map201,63891,24214,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01143,642540,013
Some Other Race alone Map112,649141,95519,107,368
Two or More Races Map362,627110,0099,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map1,58878,3893,093,504151,781,326
Female Map1,55782,2563,252,601156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,333120,0154,850,104234,564,071
Under 18 years81240,6301,496,00174,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years12510,467407,81320,201,362
5 to 9 years22011,304412,18120,348,657
10 to 14 years29111,829418,94120,677,194
15 to 17 years1767,030257,06612,954,254
18 and 19 years683,930180,1209,086,089
20 years311,71589,3804,519,129
21 years261,60586,3564,354,294
22 to 24 years565,018250,50812,712,576
25 to 29 years1199,414417,68321,101,849
30 to 34 years14110,104406,31419,962,099
35 to 39 years22911,419423,62220,179,642
40 to 44 years27211,839430,50820,890,964
45 to 49 years32812,994467,08722,708,591
50 to 54 years34811,864459,34922,298,125
55 to 59 years25110,561414,99119,664,805
60 and 61 years803,833155,2357,113,727
62 to 64 years885,457215,4899,704,197
65 and 66 years613,149119,9445,319,902
67 to 69 years674,017160,5947,115,361
70 to 74 years624,922206,5369,278,166
75 to 79 years433,483154,5177,317,795
80 to 84 years332,500111,9545,743,327
85 years and over302,19199,9175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map41.6038.6038.0037.20
Male Map41.1037.5036.7035.80
Female Map41.8039.6039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,08460,9752,493,552116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map94044,5931,679,17777,538,296
Husband-wife family Map83734,7841,214,79456,510,377
Other family: Map1039,809464,38321,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map312,664118,9495,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map727,145345,43415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map14416,382814,37539,177,996
Householder living alone Map12713,457671,28631,204,909
Householder not living alone Map172,925143,0897,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,07559,3802,420,909103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map91,59572,64313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,01255,3762,005,86989,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone573,701389,10914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone31837,798939,707
Householder who is Asian alone446428,2984,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0291,050143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone165734,4424,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races756526,9862,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map94044,5931,679,17777,538,296
2-person household Map36418,890743,86831,882,616
3-person household Map22010,721401,89017,765,829
4-person household Map2358,984311,46115,214,075
5-person household Map893,907138,0347,411,997
6-person household Map231,30151,3823,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map979032,5422,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map14416,382814,37539,177,996
1-person household Map12713,457671,28631,204,909
2-person household Map142,424115,4786,360,012
3-person household Map331617,626992,156
4-person household Map01266,924411,171
5-person household Map0321,941126,634
6-person household Map01465648,421
7-or-more-person household Map01346434,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,13365,9682,812,133131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,08460,9752,493,552116,716,292
Vacant Map494,993318,58114,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map75832,8831,120,71652,979,430
Owned free and clear Map23512,185579,87623,006,644
Renter occupied Map9115,907792,96040,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map41,82398,3704,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map1863,980206,825
For sale only Map221,21147,2741,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map420710,518421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map232960,7784,649,298
For migrant workers Map0539224,161
Other vacant Map161,33297,2693,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.902.612.482.58
Owner occupied Map2.952.682.532.65
Renter occupied Map2.422.442.382.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map99345,0681,700,59275,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map92942,0971,468,49463,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map511,909185,2576,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map21074,366509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map433316,6842,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01445161,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map128311,4431,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map632513,8971,042,158
Renter occupied: Map9115,907792,96040,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map8313,279537,37526,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map61,792203,8527,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1763,432430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map013111,6141,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01559982,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map037422,9992,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map124013,0891,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map99345,0681,700,59275,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map98544,2741,671,53169,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map879429,0616,368,449
Renter occupied: Map9115,907792,96040,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map9015,106749,37833,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map180143,5827,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map99345,0681,700,59275,986,074
1-person household Map937,942381,15316,453,569
2-person household Map35317,076649,09527,618,605
3-person household Map2128,440292,79112,517,563
4-person household Map2257,177229,31410,998,793
5-person household Map832,96695,0685,057,765
6-person household Map2095433,5521,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map751319,6191,373,983
Renter occupied: Map9115,907792,96040,730,218
1-person household Map345,515290,13314,751,340
2-person household Map254,238210,25110,624,023
3-person household Map112,597126,7256,240,422
4-person household Map101,93389,0714,626,453
5-person household Map697344,9072,480,866
6-person household Map336118,4861,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map229013,387898,211
Loading...