Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier492255
NameCensus Tract 9674
CountyGibson County
StateTennessee
Area (square miles)101.44
Land Area (square miles)101.31
Water Area (square miles)0.13
% of Land Area99.87
% of Water Area0.13
Latitude of the Internal Point36.09911350
Longtitude of the Internal Point-88.85291090
Total Population3,635
Total Housing Units1,597
Total Households1,438
Median Age42
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee
Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Dashed Border) Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9674, Gibson County, Tennessee (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaGibson CountyTennesseeNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map3,63549,6836,346,105308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map3,60148,6716,056,046258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map341,012290,05950,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map3,43838,9884,921,948223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map1349,3401,057,31538,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1110719,9942,932,248
Asian alone Map210691,24214,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map163,642540,013
Some Other Race alone Map7469141,95519,107,368
Two or More Races Map42667110,0099,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map1,80223,6683,093,504151,781,326
Female Map1,83326,0153,252,601156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,78537,2844,850,104234,564,071
Under 18 years85012,3991,496,00174,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years2153,212407,81320,201,362
5 to 9 years2103,476412,18120,348,657
10 to 14 years2433,524418,94120,677,194
15 to 17 years1822,187257,06612,954,254
18 and 19 years961,175180,1209,086,089
20 years4647889,3804,519,129
21 years3348786,3564,354,294
22 to 24 years1181,528250,50812,712,576
25 to 29 years1742,786417,68321,101,849
30 to 34 years1692,923406,31419,962,099
35 to 39 years2343,140423,62220,179,642
40 to 44 years2463,134430,50820,890,964
45 to 49 years2943,736467,08722,708,591
50 to 54 years3073,541459,34922,298,125
55 to 59 years2553,201414,99119,664,805
60 and 61 years891,169155,2357,113,727
62 to 64 years1501,799215,4899,704,197
65 and 66 years89997119,9445,319,902
67 to 69 years991,329160,5947,115,361
70 to 74 years1481,899206,5369,278,166
75 to 79 years981,564154,5177,317,795
80 to 84 years771,188111,9545,743,327
85 years and over631,21099,9175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map42.0039.9038.0037.20
Male Map41.8038.5036.7035.80
Female Map42.2041.3039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,43819,6902,493,552116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,03913,7121,679,17777,538,296
Husband-wife family Map8289,6821,214,79456,510,377
Other family: Map2114,030464,38321,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map65947118,9495,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map1463,083345,43415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map3995,978814,37539,177,996
Householder living alone Map3645,337671,28631,204,909
Householder not living alone Map35641143,0897,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,42819,4322,420,909103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1025872,64313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,36515,7572,005,86989,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone563,621389,10914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone8447,798939,707
Householder who is Asian alone02828,2984,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone011,050143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone210534,4424,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races713426,9862,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,03913,7121,679,17777,538,296
2-person household Map4826,168743,86831,882,616
3-person household Map2283,315401,89017,765,829
4-person household Map1992,497311,46115,214,075
5-person household Map811,136138,0347,411,997
6-person household Map2538551,3823,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map2421132,5422,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map3995,978814,37539,177,996
1-person household Map3645,337671,28631,204,909
2-person household Map28537115,4786,360,012
3-person household Map67417,626992,156
4-person household Map1216,924411,171
5-person household Map051,941126,634
6-person household Map0165648,421
7-or-more-person household Map0346434,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,59721,9992,812,133131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,43819,6902,493,552116,716,292
Vacant Map1592,309318,58114,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map5918,0681,120,71652,979,430
Owned free and clear Map5855,824579,87623,006,644
Renter occupied Map2625,798792,96040,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map1564598,3704,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map3303,980206,825
For sale only Map2133647,2741,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map68710,518421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map169360,7784,649,298
For migrant workers Map0339224,161
Other vacant Map981,11597,2693,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.532.472.482.58
Owner occupied Map2.512.482.532.65
Renter occupied Map2.602.452.382.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,17613,8921,700,59275,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map1,12411,9011,468,49463,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map391,832185,2576,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map7224,366509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map02216,6842,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0145161,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map14811,4431,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map56613,8971,042,158
Renter occupied: Map2625,798792,96040,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map2413,856537,37526,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map171,789203,8527,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1223,432430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map0611,6141,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0059982,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map15722,9992,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map26813,0891,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,17613,8921,700,59275,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,17013,7681,671,53169,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map612429,0616,368,449
Renter occupied: Map2625,798792,96040,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map2585,664749,37833,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map413443,5827,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,17613,8921,700,59275,986,074
1-person household Map2773,313381,15316,453,569
2-person household Map4495,256649,09527,618,605
3-person household Map1922,376292,79112,517,563
4-person household Map1611,821229,31410,998,793
5-person household Map5976495,0685,057,765
6-person household Map2023333,5521,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map1812919,6191,373,983
Renter occupied: Map2625,798792,96040,730,218
1-person household Map872,024290,13314,751,340
2-person household Map611,449210,25110,624,023
3-person household Map421,013126,7256,240,422
4-person household Map3969789,0714,626,453
5-person household Map2237744,9072,480,866
6-person household Map515318,4861,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map68513,387898,211
Loading...