Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier490751
NameCensus Tract 224.01
CountySpartanburg County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)36.82
Land Area (square miles)35.72
Water Area (square miles)1.10
% of Land Area97.02
% of Water Area2.98
Latitude of the Internal Point35.14768750
Longtitude of the Internal Point-82.03946510
Total Population6,172
Total Housing Units2,741
Total Households2,386
Median Age42.1
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina
Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 224.01, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSpartanburg CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map6,172284,3074,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map5,998267,6494,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map17416,658235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map5,313205,6803,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map56758,5651,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map2276419,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map935,74659,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map2862,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map888,714113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map874,75279,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map3,116137,7692,250,101151,781,326
Female Map3,056146,5382,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map4,711214,8573,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,46169,4501,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years38318,970302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years35418,957295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years43219,429297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years29212,094185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years1658,938143,9519,086,089
20 years704,43773,8464,519,129
21 years764,04869,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years16210,401188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years29817,041304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years30116,822287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years37918,892296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years46319,918304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years49820,998332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years47819,948326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years48018,535303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years1947,009115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years2709,643165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years1355,42092,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years2307,415123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years2429,231153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years1426,909113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years704,82778,8665,743,327
85 years and over584,42570,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map42.1038.0037.9037.20
Male Map41.6036.9036.4035.80
Female Map42.4039.1039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2,386109,2461,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,74375,4041,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,36153,406849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map38221,998366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map1265,44885,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map25616,550281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map64333,842584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map53528,609477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map1085,233106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2,349105,1971,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map374,04959,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone2,08982,2291,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone23222,083472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone82787,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone191,59518,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone131754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone232,05827,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races1497217,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,74375,4041,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map79932,382538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map39318,212290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map30614,338225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map1406,471101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map712,47737,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map341,52422,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map64333,842584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map53528,609477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map984,32884,5456,360,012
3-person household Map558314,005992,156
4-person household Map42466,213411,171
5-person household Map0501,364126,634
6-person household Map11643948,421
7-or-more-person household Map01030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,741122,6282,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2,386109,2461,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map35513,382336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map1,24051,132825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map73525,128423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map41132,986552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map434,79392,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map41633,957206,825
For sale only Map472,25536,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map174328,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map120872112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map0837024,161
Other vacant Map1244,85981,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.582.532.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.562.572.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.712.442.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,97576,2601,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map1,75563,267955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map17310,188258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map61634,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map151,14411,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map11931061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map139389,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map125419,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map41132,986552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map33418,962302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map5911,895213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map21152,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map44516,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01244482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map101,12017,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map24318,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,97576,2601,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,95274,2151,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map232,04525,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map41132,986552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map39730,982518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map142,00433,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,97576,2601,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map43217,056289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map78328,232477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map32413,266210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map24410,600164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map1064,50369,1105,057,765
6-person household Map591,60924,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map2799413,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map41132,986552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map10311,553188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map1148,478146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map745,52993,8766,240,422
4-person household Map663,98467,1294,626,453
5-person household Map342,01833,9042,480,866
6-person household Map1388413,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map75409,195898,211
Loading...