Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier490387
NameCensus Tract 10
CountyRichland County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)0.44
Land Area (square miles)0.44
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point34.01865390
Longtitude of the Internal Point-81.02044670
Total Population3,535
Total Housing Units954
Total Households839
Median Age21.3
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina
Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 10, Richland County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaRichland CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map3,535384,5044,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map3,507365,8674,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map2818,637235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map175181,9743,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map3,318176,5381,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map21,23019,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map48,54859,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map14252,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map77,358113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map288,43179,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map1,665187,3302,250,101151,781,326
Female Map1,870197,1742,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map3,063296,9513,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years47287,5531,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years15824,463302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years14224,038295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years11223,746297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years6015,306185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years84718,052143,9519,086,089
20 years3809,94073,8464,519,129
21 years1978,86069,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years20722,022188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years13331,273304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years11726,705287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years9125,395296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years9924,450304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years14126,116332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years17525,452326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years16522,558303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years498,093115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years8010,494165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years415,55592,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years596,992123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years768,550153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years696,772113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years665,01078,8665,743,327
85 years and over714,66270,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map21.3032.6037.9037.20
Male Map21.0030.9036.4035.80
Female Map21.6034.4039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map839145,1941,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map39289,3571,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map8257,541849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map31031,816366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map336,15485,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map27725,662281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map44755,837584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map40443,828477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map4312,009106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map833140,3831,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map64,81159,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1573,8571,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone81164,144472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone04367,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone12,72718,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0101754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone31,85927,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races92,07017,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map39289,3571,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map15837,394538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map11922,420290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map6217,262225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map307,762101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map132,86537,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map101,65422,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map44755,837584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map40443,828477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map378,85184,5456,360,012
3-person household Map32,03414,005992,156
4-person household Map18906,213411,171
5-person household Map11691,364126,634
6-person household Map13643948,421
7-or-more-person household Map02930634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map954161,7252,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map839145,1941,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map11516,531336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map13668,667825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map3620,356423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map66756,171552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map467,85992,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map12413,957206,825
For sale only Map32,85436,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map64728,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map11,076112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map0537024,161
Other vacant Map584,02481,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.072.432.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.302.492.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.002.342.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map17289,0231,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map352,582955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map16433,064258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map02204,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map11,52411,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map04431061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map26359,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map29549,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map66756,171552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map1221,275302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map64731,080213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map02162,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map01,2036,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map05744482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map11,22417,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map71,1168,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map17289,0231,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map17186,9211,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map12,10225,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map66756,171552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map66253,462518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map52,70933,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map17289,0231,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map7322,842289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map3831,289477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map2815,261210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map1512,123164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map104,95369,1105,057,765
6-person household Map61,66624,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map288913,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map66756,171552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map33120,986188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map15714,956146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map949,19393,8766,240,422
4-person household Map486,02967,1294,626,453
5-person household Map212,97833,9042,480,866
6-person household Map81,23513,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map87949,195898,211
Loading...