Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier490924
NameCensus Tract 213.08
CountyLexington County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)56.55
Land Area (square miles)56.09
Water Area (square miles)0.46
% of Land Area99.19
% of Water Area0.81
Latitude of the Internal Point33.81249170
Longtitude of the Internal Point-81.37901850
Total Population4,227
Total Housing Units1,695
Total Households1,535
Median Age35.4
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina
Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 213.08, Lexington County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaLexington CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4,227262,3914,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map3,910247,8624,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map31714,529235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map3,536208,0233,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map40137,5221,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map181,13419,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map93,72959,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map21302,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map2166,984113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map454,86979,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,168128,1342,250,101151,781,326
Female Map2,059134,2572,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map3,073198,2293,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,15464,1621,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years32017,472302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years32217,684295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years32817,987297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years18411,019185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years1196,562143,9519,086,089
20 years493,29673,8464,519,129
21 years513,19469,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years1539,823188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years29117,570304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years26216,750287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years32318,023296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years32718,534304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years30520,242332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years31619,604326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years26017,214303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years906,387115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years1308,919165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years704,82492,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years966,469123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years987,554153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years635,593113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years303,94778,8665,743,327
85 years and over403,72470,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map35.4037.9037.9037.20
Male Map34.4036.7036.4035.80
Female Map36.4038.9039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,535102,7331,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,12970,9521,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map83752,767849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map29218,185366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map994,85485,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map19313,331281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map40631,781584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map33225,550477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map746,231106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,47099,0721,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map653,66159,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,33584,8831,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone13113,438472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone84287,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone41,20018,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone136754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone441,67127,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races121,07717,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,12970,9521,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map42330,703538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map28417,065290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map24014,044225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map1065,909101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map432,01737,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map331,21422,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map40631,781584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map33225,550477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map524,86984,5456,360,012
3-person household Map1378514,005992,156
4-person household Map84406,213411,171
5-person household Map1871,364126,634
6-person household Map02743948,421
7-or-more-person household Map02330634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,695113,9572,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,535102,7331,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map16011,224336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map81954,808825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map45020,983423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map26626,942552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map263,60492,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map01523,957206,825
For sale only Map281,94236,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map24198,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map111,911112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map0437024,161
Other vacant Map933,19281,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.752.532.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.712.542.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.942.522.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,26975,7911,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map1,13367,131955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1036,482258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map72784,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map376211,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map12231061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map135409,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map95769,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map26626,942552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map20217,752302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map286,956213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map11502,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map14386,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01444482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map311,13117,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map35018,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,26975,7911,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,24674,2751,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map231,51625,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map26626,942552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map22424,797518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map422,14533,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,26975,7911,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map26416,751289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map41828,535477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map25313,252210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map19410,934164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map804,23869,1105,057,765
6-person household Map361,34024,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map2474113,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map26626,942552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map688,799188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map577,037146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map444,59893,8766,240,422
4-person household Map543,55067,1294,626,453
5-person household Map271,75833,9042,480,866
6-person household Map770413,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map94969,195898,211
Loading...