Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier491051
NameCensus Tract 9707
CountyColleton County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)141.49
Land Area (square miles)141.11
Water Area (square miles)0.38
% of Land Area99.73
% of Water Area0.27
Latitude of the Internal Point32.94419160
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.47851920
Total Population5,894
Total Housing Units2,760
Total Households2,305
Median Age42
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina
Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 9707, Colleton County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaColleton CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map5,89438,8924,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map5,77737,7984,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map1171,094235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map4,31022,1733,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map1,22815,1781,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map15732219,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map1812659,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map272,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map33499113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map14658779,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,89418,7472,250,101151,781,326
Female Map3,00020,1452,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map4,50329,4003,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,3919,4921,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years3902,579302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years3732,515295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years4062,706297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years2221,692185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years141990143,9519,086,089
20 years5947673,8464,519,129
21 years4242069,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years1731,333188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years3302,111304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years2872,046287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years3692,236296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years4332,473304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years5202,937332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years4702,826326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years5062,869303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years1451,078115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years2491,527165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years14592592,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years1811,196123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years2031,514153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years1191,056113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years8168578,8665,743,327
85 years and over5070270,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map42.0040.7037.9037.20
Male Map42.0039.7036.4035.80
Female Map42.0041.6039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2,30515,1311,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,60810,4491,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,1596,800849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map4493,649366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map14686085,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map3032,789281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map6974,682584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map5954,049477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map102633106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2,27514,8571,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map3027459,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,7289,1581,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone4875,574472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone561057,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone23818,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone02754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone911827,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races2313617,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,60810,4491,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map7034,514538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map3812,432290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map2841,897225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map142979101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map5836737,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map4026022,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map6974,682584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map5954,049477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map8554884,5456,360,012
3-person household Map104814,005992,156
4-person household Map5266,213411,171
5-person household Map181,364126,634
6-person household Map1243948,421
7-or-more-person household Map0130634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,76019,9012,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2,30515,1311,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map4554,770336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map1,0986,161825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map8255,188423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map3823,782552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map311,61892,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map1403,957206,825
For sale only Map3526436,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map61088,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1761,433112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map03437024,161
Other vacant Map2061,27381,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.552.542.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.562.532.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.522.592.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,92311,3491,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map1,4567,340955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map4013,783258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map45784,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map22211,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0231061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map4429,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map15829,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map3823,782552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map2721,818302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map861,791213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map11272,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map0166,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0044482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map57617,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map8548,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,92311,3491,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,90511,2281,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map1812125,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map3823,782552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map3703,629518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map1215333,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,92311,3491,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map4532,826289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map7094,119477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map3341,868210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map2301,416164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map11966969,1105,057,765
6-person household Map4427124,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map3418013,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map3823,782552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map1421,223188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map79943146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map5761293,8766,240,422
4-person household Map5950767,1294,626,453
5-person household Map2431833,9042,480,866
6-person household Map159813,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map6819,195898,211
Loading...