Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier490807
NameCensus Tract 3
CountyBeaufort County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)4.41
Land Area (square miles)3.52
Water Area (square miles)0.89
% of Land Area79.82
% of Water Area20.18
Latitude of the Internal Point32.46807290
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.78380940
Total Population4,850
Total Housing Units1,706
Total Households1,554
Median Age23.1
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina
Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 3, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaBeaufort CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4,850162,2334,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map4,251142,6664,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map59919,567235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map3,576116,6063,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map80531,2901,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map4448119,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map701,88959,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map51192,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map1538,515113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map1973,33379,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,37680,0892,250,101151,781,326
Female Map2,47482,1442,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,981127,8853,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,86934,3481,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years95910,960302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years5169,566295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years2958,553297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years995,269185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years874,687143,9519,086,089
20 years1142,54973,8464,519,129
21 years1462,22969,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years6356,978188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years81010,842304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years4539,295287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years2509,107296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years1318,427304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years919,289332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years929,291326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years729,886303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years254,555115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years267,718165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years54,81892,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years126,932123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years138,387153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years35,935113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years93,76378,8665,743,327
85 years and over73,19770,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map23.1040.6037.9037.20
Male Map23.2038.0036.4035.80
Female Map22.9043.4039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,55464,9451,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,39245,3221,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,20235,966849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map1909,356366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map472,38885,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map1436,968281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map16219,623584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map13415,809477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map283,814106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,39660,2911,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1584,65459,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,18150,0331,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone26211,522472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone141747,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone1857618,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone238754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone531,96327,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races2463917,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,39245,3221,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map36724,793538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map4508,459290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map3696,649225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map1563,295101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map391,30537,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map1182122,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map16219,623584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map13415,809477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map263,09784,5456,360,012
3-person household Map144714,005992,156
4-person household Map11686,213411,171
5-person household Map0711,364126,634
6-person household Map02143948,421
7-or-more-person household Map01030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,70693,0232,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,55464,9451,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map15228,078336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map23830,906825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map4514,962423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map1,27119,077552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map1128,54892,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map32243,957206,825
For sale only Map181,96536,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map02828,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map614,902112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map03437024,161
Other vacant Map132,12381,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map3.122.422.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.662.312.512.65
Renter occupied Map3.222.662.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map28345,8681,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map21037,722955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map616,827258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map2954,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map435011,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01231061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map35369,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map33269,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map1,27119,077552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map97112,311302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map2014,695213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map12792,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map142266,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map22644482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map501,42717,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map213138,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map28345,8681,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map27044,2941,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map131,57425,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map1,27119,077552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,12615,997518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map1453,08033,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map28345,8681,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map5210,388289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map10322,782477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map585,489210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map444,161164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map171,95969,1105,057,765
6-person household Map770824,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map238113,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map1,27119,077552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map825,421188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map2905,108146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map3933,41793,8766,240,422
4-person household Map3262,65667,1294,626,453
5-person household Map1391,40733,9042,480,866
6-person household Map3261813,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map94509,195898,211
Loading...