Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier490793
NameCensus Tract 108
CountyBeaufort County
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)5.53
Land Area (square miles)2.56
Water Area (square miles)2.97
% of Land Area46.28
% of Water Area53.72
Latitude of the Internal Point32.24009060
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.68572800
Total Population3,154
Total Housing Units1,404
Total Households1,041
Median Age28.5
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina
Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Dashed Border) Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108, Beaufort County, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaBeaufort CountySouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map3,154162,2334,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map1,400142,6664,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map1,75419,567235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map1,463116,6063,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map67531,2901,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1048119,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map211,88959,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01192,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map9088,515113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map773,33379,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map1,69080,0892,250,101151,781,326
Female Map1,46482,1442,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,220127,8853,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years93434,3481,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years36110,960302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years2589,566295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years1928,553297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years1235,269185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years704,687143,9519,086,089
20 years522,54973,8464,519,129
21 years422,22969,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years2296,978188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years36110,842304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years2969,295287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years2609,107296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years2378,427304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years2129,289332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years1499,291326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years969,886303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years524,555115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years527,718165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years234,81892,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years256,932123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years308,387153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years215,935113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years103,76378,8665,743,327
85 years and over33,19770,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map28.5040.6037.9037.20
Male Map28.6038.0036.4035.80
Female Map28.2043.4039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,04164,9451,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map66945,3221,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map34235,966849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map3279,356366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map992,38885,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map2286,968281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map37219,623584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map24515,809477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map1273,814106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map62560,2911,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map4164,65459,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone54950,0331,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone26411,522472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone21747,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone957618,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone038754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone2041,96327,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races1363917,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map66945,3221,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map17124,793538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map1678,459290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map1416,649225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map923,295101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map491,30537,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map4982122,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map37219,623584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map24515,809477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map783,09784,5456,360,012
3-person household Map1744714,005992,156
4-person household Map181686,213411,171
5-person household Map7711,364126,634
6-person household Map62143948,421
7-or-more-person household Map11030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,40493,0232,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,04164,9451,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map36328,078336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map22430,906825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map8214,962423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map73519,077552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map1208,54892,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map72243,957206,825
For sale only Map81,96536,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map02828,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map6514,902112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map03437024,161
Other vacant Map1632,12381,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map3.032.422.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.592.312.512.65
Renter occupied Map3.212.662.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map30645,8681,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map21037,722955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map706,827258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map0954,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map135011,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01231061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map235369,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map23269,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map73519,077552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map33912,311302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1944,695213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map2792,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map82266,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02644482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map1811,42717,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map113138,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map30645,8681,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map24544,2941,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map611,57425,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map73519,077552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map38015,997518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map3553,08033,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map30645,8681,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map9510,388289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map9622,782477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map395,489210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map314,161164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map261,95969,1105,057,765
6-person household Map1170824,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map838113,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map73519,077552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map1505,421188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map1535,108146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map1453,41793,8766,240,422
4-person household Map1282,65667,1294,626,453
5-person household Map731,40733,9042,480,866
6-person household Map4461813,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map424509,195898,211
Loading...