Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier487078
NameCensus Tract 5094
CountyAllegheny County
StatePennsylvania
Area (square miles)0.97
Land Area (square miles)0.97
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point40.40857270
Longtitude of the Internal Point-79.82146240
Total Population5,349
Total Housing Units2,851
Total Households2,468
Median Age41.2
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Dashed Border) Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5094, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaAllegheny CountyPennsylvaniaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map5,3491,223,34812,702,379308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map5,2781,204,27811,982,719258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map7119,070719,66050,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map4,194997,29510,406,288223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map927161,8611,377,68938,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map181,70226,8432,932,248
Asian alone Map3434,090349,08814,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02783,653540,013
Some Other Race alone Map255,523300,98319,107,368
Two or More Races Map15122,599237,8359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,447585,6506,190,363151,781,326
Female Map2,902637,6986,512,016156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map4,209981,6859,910,224234,564,071
Under 18 years1,140241,6632,792,15574,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years32363,640729,53820,201,362
5 to 9 years32864,343753,63520,348,657
10 to 14 years31568,396791,15120,677,194
15 to 17 years17445,284517,83112,954,254
18 and 19 years11934,651387,2359,086,089
20 years6618,069191,9424,519,129
21 years6117,434183,2574,354,294
22 to 24 years21453,459498,94712,712,576
25 to 29 years31684,969781,52721,101,849
30 to 34 years34772,580729,59219,962,099
35 to 39 years32769,476764,28720,179,642
40 to 44 years33676,418851,38220,890,964
45 to 49 years32688,566955,76322,708,591
50 to 54 years36698,299984,64122,298,125
55 to 59 years40289,867879,04819,664,805
60 and 61 years14631,609312,5757,113,727
62 to 64 years15441,229430,7219,704,197
65 and 66 years9821,613231,6235,319,902
67 to 69 years12131,355321,3797,115,361
70 to 74 years20342,716426,5369,278,166
75 to 79 years17138,100362,3327,317,795
80 to 84 years19036,159311,7615,743,327
85 years and over24635,116305,6765,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map41.2041.3040.1037.20
Male Map38.8039.3038.7035.80
Female Map43.7043.3041.5038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2,468533,9605,018,904116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,317308,0093,261,30777,538,296
Husband-wife family Map747222,3322,417,76556,510,377
Other family: Map57085,677843,54221,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map12320,406229,4955,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map44765,271614,04715,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map1,151225,9511,757,59739,177,996
Householder living alone Map1,026186,9581,433,41531,204,909
Householder not living alone Map12538,993324,1827,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2,446527,8174,823,358103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map226,143195,54613,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone2,102446,3554,264,33789,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone30867,314498,96614,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone57169,573939,707
Householder who is Asian alone1312,560109,0604,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone01031,127143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone31,46382,2374,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races375,44953,6042,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,317308,0093,261,30777,538,296
2-person household Map599145,9521,442,81931,882,616
3-person household Map36174,338767,16917,765,829
4-person household Map21655,567620,75515,214,075
5-person household Map9021,966271,6117,411,997
6-person household Map306,94998,2683,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map213,23760,6852,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map1,151225,9511,757,59739,177,996
1-person household Map1,026186,9581,433,41531,204,909
2-person household Map10832,466262,6846,360,012
3-person household Map114,39336,955992,156
4-person household Map31,47416,687411,171
5-person household Map14114,799126,634
6-person household Map21661,72048,421
7-or-more-person household Map0831,33734,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,851589,2015,567,315131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2,468533,9605,018,904116,716,292
Vacant Map38355,241548,41114,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map622220,5182,268,67452,979,430
Owned free and clear Map397124,8751,223,04823,006,644
Renter occupied Map1,449188,5671,527,18240,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map10318,503135,2624,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map111,2039,386206,825
For sale only Map447,52064,8181,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map152,76120,131421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map112,600161,5824,649,298
For migrant workers Map02541124,161
Other vacant Map19922,629156,8213,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.122.232.452.58
Owner occupied Map2.342.412.572.65
Renter occupied Map1.971.892.162.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,019345,3933,491,72275,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map921313,7963,140,00563,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map7923,692228,8516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map22774,562509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map45,07762,2042,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map04554461,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map143430,7611,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map122,07224,7951,042,158
Renter occupied: Map1,449188,5671,527,18240,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map1,181132,5591,124,33226,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map22943,622270,1157,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map34395,011430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map97,48346,8561,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map05858382,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map21,02951,4762,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map253,37728,8091,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1,019345,3933,491,72275,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,012342,7933,408,82469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map72,60082,8986,368,449
Renter occupied: Map1,449188,5671,527,18240,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,434185,0241,414,53433,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map153,543112,6487,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1,019345,3933,491,72275,986,074
1-person household Map33590,646767,16916,453,569
2-person household Map322128,0971,304,20627,618,605
3-person household Map17557,148596,73112,517,563
4-person household Map10844,949499,36310,998,793
5-person household Map5017,298210,3705,057,765
6-person household Map155,09972,1131,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map142,15641,7701,373,983
Renter occupied: Map1,449188,5671,527,18240,730,218
1-person household Map69196,312666,24614,751,340
2-person household Map38550,321401,29710,624,023
3-person household Map19721,583207,3936,240,422
4-person household Map11112,092138,0794,626,453
5-person household Map415,07966,0402,480,866
6-person household Map172,01627,8751,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map71,16420,252898,211
Loading...