Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier469988
NameCensus Tract 2136
CountySt. Louis County
StateMissouri
Area (square miles)1.22
Land Area (square miles)1.22
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point38.71344970
Longtitude of the Internal Point-90.32774700
Total Population4,446
Total Housing Units2,021
Total Households1,731
Median Age30.2
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri
Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Dashed Border) Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 2136, St. Louis County, Missouri (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSt. Louis CountyMissouriNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4,446998,9545,988,927308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map4,340973,9305,776,457258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map10625,024212,47050,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map629701,9484,958,770223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map3,658233,029693,39138,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map161,96227,3762,932,248
Asian alone Map1534,59798,08314,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map13076,261540,013
Some Other Race alone Map418,51580,45719,107,368
Two or More Races Map8618,596124,5899,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,012472,9032,933,477151,781,326
Female Map2,434526,0513,055,450156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map3,162764,7804,563,491234,564,071
Under 18 years1,284234,1741,425,43674,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years40558,606390,23720,201,362
5 to 9 years33862,946390,46320,348,657
10 to 14 years30467,920396,92520,677,194
15 to 17 years23744,702247,81112,954,254
18 and 19 years19226,252175,9759,086,089
20 years10711,64386,5284,519,129
21 years9911,31183,5114,354,294
22 to 24 years22437,266243,25012,712,576
25 to 29 years30663,786403,23921,101,849
30 to 34 years25658,065372,22819,962,099
35 to 39 years21458,640368,07020,179,642
40 to 44 years25364,123380,54620,890,964
45 to 49 years31176,494444,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years31079,105443,80622,298,125
55 to 59 years25570,200389,98519,664,805
60 and 61 years10424,940140,8307,113,727
62 to 64 years10633,462192,4639,704,197
65 and 66 years6317,898108,3945,319,902
67 to 69 years6524,533148,6597,115,361
70 to 74 years10531,812193,4379,278,166
75 to 79 years7327,905155,2717,317,795
80 to 84 years6423,749118,7545,743,327
85 years and over5523,596113,7795,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map30.2039.9037.9037.20
Male Map27.4037.9036.5035.80
Female Map32.1041.6039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,731404,7652,375,611116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,047263,4231,552,13377,538,296
Husband-wife family Map326189,4321,150,92956,510,377
Other family: Map72173,991401,20421,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map12216,338109,0005,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map59957,653292,20415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map684141,342823,47839,177,996
Householder living alone Map568119,346672,27631,204,909
Householder not living alone Map11621,996151,2027,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,703397,7412,319,445103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map287,02456,16613,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone305298,6832,020,41689,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone1,37787,366259,53914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone972510,427939,707
Householder who is Asian alone511,50331,8084,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0941,605143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone142,16220,7274,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races214,23231,0892,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,047263,4231,552,13377,538,296
2-person household Map375115,781699,05131,882,616
3-person household Map27462,472352,53317,765,829
4-person household Map20251,171289,49615,214,075
5-person household Map11422,497133,1297,411,997
6-person household Map487,61449,3023,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map343,88828,6222,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map684141,342823,47839,177,996
1-person household Map568119,346672,27631,204,909
2-person household Map9318,678123,4656,360,012
3-person household Map132,40317,929992,156
4-person household Map96917,052411,171
5-person household Map11501,848126,634
6-person household Map03655948,421
7-or-more-person household Map03834934,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,021438,0322,712,729131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,731404,7652,375,611116,716,292
Vacant Map29033,267337,11814,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map497214,1351,118,79252,979,430
Owned free and clear Map16277,802514,81823,006,644
Renter occupied Map1,072112,828742,00140,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map9412,63292,9464,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map56504,290206,825
For sale only Map276,84644,2001,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map11,36211,098421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map22,07280,3744,649,298
For migrant workers Map0419324,161
Other vacant Map1619,701104,0173,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.502.422.452.58
Owner occupied Map2.472.522.542.65
Renter occupied Map2.522.162.252.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map659291,9371,633,61075,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map195235,8231,474,73863,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map44745,531110,1286,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map54176,019509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map26,98817,4272,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map05360061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map38438,7941,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map72,28215,9041,042,158
Renter occupied: Map1,072112,828742,00140,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map11062,860545,67826,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map93041,835149,4117,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map43084,408430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map34,51514,3811,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map0411,00582,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map111,31911,9332,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map141,95015,1851,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map659291,9371,633,61075,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map652288,2591,605,83869,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map73,67827,7726,368,449
Renter occupied: Map1,072112,828742,00140,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,051109,482713,60733,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map213,34628,3947,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map659291,9371,633,61075,986,074
1-person household Map19671,322369,64016,453,569
2-person household Map209104,553629,00427,618,605
3-person household Map11148,535262,36412,517,563
4-person household Map8241,249221,29210,998,793
5-person household Map3317,71397,3905,057,765
6-person household Map135,75134,4201,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map152,81419,5001,373,983
Renter occupied: Map1,072112,828742,00140,730,218
1-person household Map37248,024302,63614,751,340
2-person household Map25929,906193,51210,624,023
3-person household Map17616,340108,0986,240,422
4-person household Map12910,61375,2564,626,453
5-person household Map824,93437,5872,480,866
6-person household Map351,89915,4411,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map191,1129,471898,211
Loading...