Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier464634
NameCensus Tract 5571
CountyWayne County
StateMichigan
Area (square miles)1.01
Land Area (square miles)1.01
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point42.40562120
Longtitude of the Internal Point-83.32504780
Total Population2,568
Total Housing Units1,093
Total Households1,022
Median Age44.4
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan
Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Dashed Border) Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 5571, Wayne County, Michigan (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaWayne CountyMichiganNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map2,5681,820,5849,883,640308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map2,5121,725,3249,447,282258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map5695,260436,35850,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map2,129951,9367,803,120223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map264737,9431,400,36238,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map56,99162,0072,932,248
Asian alone Map9845,915238,19914,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map04042,604540,013
Some Other Race alone Map2433,541147,02919,107,368
Two or More Races Map4843,854230,3199,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map1,260874,1614,848,114151,781,326
Female Map1,308946,4235,035,526156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,0701,358,7897,539,572234,564,071
Under 18 years498461,7952,344,06874,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years112118,450596,28620,201,362
5 to 9 years141124,104637,78420,348,657
10 to 14 years143131,120675,21620,677,194
15 to 17 years10288,121434,78212,954,254
18 and 19 years5756,792304,8179,086,089
20 years3427,053149,3504,519,129
21 years3623,549138,4844,354,294
22 to 24 years9669,378381,23812,712,576
25 to 29 years158109,100589,58321,101,849
30 to 34 years125109,693574,56619,962,099
35 to 39 years128120,888612,49320,179,642
40 to 44 years182124,004665,48120,890,964
45 to 49 years216131,621744,58122,708,591
50 to 54 years258137,378765,45222,298,125
55 to 59 years191120,422683,18619,664,805
60 and 61 years7642,751243,0677,113,727
62 to 64 years7755,457325,7449,704,197
65 and 66 years4329,066177,3135,319,902
67 to 69 years7538,801241,3127,115,361
70 to 74 years8549,688306,0849,278,166
75 to 79 years7942,228244,0857,317,795
80 to 84 years7336,601200,8555,743,327
85 years and over8134,319191,8815,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map44.4037.3038.9037.20
Male Map43.0035.8037.6035.80
Female Map45.6038.6040.0038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,022702,7493,872,508116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map685450,6512,554,07377,538,296
Husband-wife family Map510262,5591,857,12756,510,377
Other family: Map175188,092696,94621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map4542,462185,3635,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map130145,630511,58315,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map337252,0981,318,43539,177,996
Householder living alone Map280215,7101,079,67831,204,909
Householder not living alone Map5736,388238,7577,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,006676,7653,757,825103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1625,984114,68313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone873384,9483,158,46289,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone97281,224523,98014,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone12,72422,676939,707
Householder who is Asian alone3313,38774,2634,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0140860143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone79,01039,9174,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races1111,31652,3502,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map685450,6512,554,07377,538,296
2-person household Map324172,0501,116,12231,882,616
3-person household Map148109,100575,90617,765,829
4-person household Map14087,500490,74515,214,075
5-person household Map5045,858230,3737,411,997
6-person household Map1220,05587,3443,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map1116,08853,5832,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map337252,0981,318,43539,177,996
1-person household Map280215,7101,079,67831,204,909
2-person household Map4730,591191,3276,360,012
3-person household Map53,74727,576992,156
4-person household Map31,26313,570411,171
5-person household Map24593,701126,634
6-person household Map01761,62848,421
7-or-more-person household Map015295534,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,093821,6934,532,233131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,022702,7493,872,508116,716,292
Vacant Map71118,944659,72514,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map561303,5591,920,24552,979,430
Owned free and clear Map234151,147873,09723,006,644
Renter occupied Map227248,0431,079,16640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map1441,979141,6874,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map01,9976,684206,825
For sale only Map1413,70677,0801,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map24,19817,978421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map22,544263,0714,649,298
For migrant workers Map061,77324,161
Other vacant Map3954,514151,4523,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.412.562.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.512.612.572.65
Renter occupied Map2.052.462.292.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map795454,7062,793,34275,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map740298,1392,452,23363,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map17135,383235,3816,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map11,51313,611509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map268,90343,4192,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map07346661,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map44,68520,3611,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map76,01027,8711,042,158
Renter occupied: Map227248,0431,079,16640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map13386,809706,22926,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map80145,841288,5997,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map01,2119,065430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map74,48430,8441,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map06739482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map34,32519,5562,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map45,30624,4791,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map795454,7062,793,34275,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map787439,5532,728,91669,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map815,15364,4266,368,449
Renter occupied: Map227248,0431,079,16640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map219237,2121,028,90933,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map810,83150,2577,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map795454,7062,793,34275,986,074
1-person household Map174118,893643,55616,453,569
2-person household Map314144,8901,031,00427,618,605
3-person household Map12576,167446,44912,517,563
4-person household Map11862,505392,84310,998,793
5-person household Map4430,469177,9185,057,765
6-person household Map1112,61464,4701,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map99,16837,1021,373,983
Renter occupied: Map227248,0431,079,16640,730,218
1-person household Map10696,817436,12214,751,340
2-person household Map5757,751276,44510,624,023
3-person household Map2836,680157,0336,240,422
4-person household Map2526,258111,4724,626,453
5-person household Map815,84856,1562,480,866
6-person household Map17,61724,5021,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map27,07217,436898,211
Loading...