Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier463250
NameCensus Tract 108.01
CountySuffolk County
StateMassachusetts
Area (square miles)0.05
Land Area (square miles)0.05
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point42.35411930
Longtitude of the Internal Point-71.07702160
Total Population2,783
Total Housing Units1,899
Total Households1,651
Median Age35.5
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Dashed Border) Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 108.01, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSuffolk CountyMassachusettsNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map2,783722,0236,547,629308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map2,644578,5685,919,975258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map139143,455627,65450,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map2,440404,2695,265,236223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map72156,292434,39838,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map32,98418,8502,932,248
Asian alone Map18659,429349,76814,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02922,223540,013
Some Other Race alone Map2270,315305,15119,107,368
Two or More Races Map6028,442172,0039,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map1,286347,6893,166,628151,781,326
Female Map1,497374,3343,381,001156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,608595,7485,128,706234,564,071
Under 18 years175126,2751,418,92374,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years9439,574367,08720,201,362
5 to 9 years3732,832385,68720,348,657
10 to 14 years2432,164405,61320,677,194
15 to 17 years2021,705260,53612,954,254
18 and 19 years16334,520202,2209,086,089
20 years5120,571101,2484,519,129
21 years4819,03696,3724,354,294
22 to 24 years17855,897278,04812,712,576
25 to 29 years41583,621441,52521,101,849
30 to 34 years33761,780403,61619,962,099
35 to 39 years19548,501418,19520,179,642
40 to 44 years17544,428468,95420,890,964
45 to 49 years13943,423515,43422,708,591
50 to 54 years15841,257497,00122,298,125
55 to 59 years16535,991432,82219,664,805
60 and 61 years7413,437156,5947,113,727
62 to 64 years12017,560213,9539,704,197
65 and 66 years669,859114,7585,319,902
67 to 69 years8812,610149,7017,115,361
70 to 74 years9917,125192,0019,278,166
75 to 79 years8313,573162,5927,317,795
80 to 84 years3611,241138,4735,743,327
85 years and over1811,318145,1995,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map35.5031.5039.1037.20
Male Map36.8030.9037.7035.80
Female Map34.8032.1040.3038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,651292,7672,547,075116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map480140,4121,603,59177,538,296
Husband-wife family Map43979,4541,178,69056,510,377
Other family: Map4160,958424,90121,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map1213,139106,6575,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map2947,819318,24415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map1,171152,355943,48439,177,996
Householder living alone Map1,003106,391732,26331,204,909
Householder not living alone Map16845,964211,2217,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,583248,6132,363,312103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map6844,154183,76313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,481181,4552,141,88689,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone1957,666150,97714,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone11,0566,454939,707
Householder who is Asian alone11321,953109,0224,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone096684143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone1121,39493,2304,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races269,14744,8222,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map480140,4121,603,59177,538,296
2-person household Map35156,043646,93531,882,616
3-person household Map7535,364389,10717,765,829
4-person household Map4125,901342,06215,214,075
5-person household Map1113,116147,3547,411,997
6-person household Map25,54450,3663,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map04,44427,7672,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map1,171152,355943,48439,177,996
1-person household Map1,003106,391732,26331,204,909
2-person household Map15832,908166,2316,360,012
3-person household Map107,97328,109992,156
4-person household Map03,43111,614411,171
5-person household Map01,0503,488126,634
6-person household Map03661,04348,421
7-or-more-person household Map023673634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,899315,5222,808,254131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,651292,7672,547,075116,716,292
Vacant Map24822,755261,17914,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map54580,4691,177,47352,979,430
Owned free and clear Map26722,751409,68523,006,644
Renter occupied Map839189,547959,91740,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map6810,58066,6734,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map47033,822206,825
For sale only Map102,27625,0381,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map76746,408421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1493,239115,6304,649,298
For migrant workers Map0616124,161
Other vacant Map105,27743,4473,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map1.522.302.482.58
Owner occupied Map1.702.442.662.65
Renter occupied Map1.352.232.182.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map812103,2201,587,15875,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map76075,2661,443,46263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map216,24550,6436,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map01872,233509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map355,63954,0102,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02024861,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map23,70820,4851,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map132,15516,0771,042,158
Renter occupied: Map839189,547959,91740,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map721106,189698,42426,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1741,421100,3347,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map18694,221430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map7816,31455,0121,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map07643682,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map917,68672,7452,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map136,99228,7451,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map812103,2201,587,15875,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map79495,0491,541,50569,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map188,17145,6536,368,449
Renter occupied: Map839189,547959,91740,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map789153,564821,80733,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map5035,983138,1107,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map812103,2201,587,15875,986,074
1-person household Map39832,171337,78316,453,569
2-person household Map31833,697547,16627,618,605
3-person household Map5515,592276,04812,517,563
4-person household Map2911,655261,80910,998,793
5-person household Map105,721110,2295,057,765
6-person household Map22,39736,0861,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map01,98718,0371,373,983
Renter occupied: Map839189,547959,91740,730,218
1-person household Map60574,220394,48014,751,340
2-person household Map19155,254266,00010,624,023
3-person household Map3027,745141,1686,240,422
4-person household Map1217,67791,8674,626,453
5-person household Map18,44540,6132,480,866
6-person household Map03,51315,3231,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map02,69310,466898,211
Loading...