Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier463612
NameCensus Tract 106
CountySuffolk County
StateMassachusetts
Area (square miles)0.13
Land Area (square miles)0.13
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point42.34763850
Longtitude of the Internal Point-71.07938510
Total Population2,858
Total Housing Units2,325
Total Households1,854
Median Age35.9
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Dashed Border) Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 106, Suffolk County, Massachusetts (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSuffolk CountyMassachusettsNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map2,858722,0236,547,629308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map2,702578,5685,919,975258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map156143,455627,65450,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map2,275404,2695,265,236223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map141156,292434,39838,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map32,98418,8502,932,248
Asian alone Map36259,429349,76814,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02922,223540,013
Some Other Race alone Map3370,315305,15119,107,368
Two or More Races Map4428,442172,0039,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map1,380347,6893,166,628151,781,326
Female Map1,478374,3343,381,001156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,679595,7485,128,706234,564,071
Under 18 years179126,2751,418,92374,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years12939,574367,08720,201,362
5 to 9 years3032,832385,68720,348,657
10 to 14 years1532,164405,61320,677,194
15 to 17 years521,705260,53612,954,254
18 and 19 years1734,520202,2209,086,089
20 years2020,571101,2484,519,129
21 years1119,03696,3724,354,294
22 to 24 years18455,897278,04812,712,576
25 to 29 years51883,621441,52521,101,849
30 to 34 years43961,780403,61619,962,099
35 to 39 years24848,501418,19520,179,642
40 to 44 years17644,428468,95420,890,964
45 to 49 years14143,423515,43422,708,591
50 to 54 years12641,257497,00122,298,125
55 to 59 years13535,991432,82219,664,805
60 and 61 years9013,437156,5947,113,727
62 to 64 years10417,560213,9539,704,197
65 and 66 years629,859114,7585,319,902
67 to 69 years8612,610149,7017,115,361
70 to 74 years10217,125192,0019,278,166
75 to 79 years9413,573162,5927,317,795
80 to 84 years6511,241138,4735,743,327
85 years and over6111,318145,1995,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map35.9031.5039.1037.20
Male Map36.6030.9037.7035.80
Female Map35.3032.1040.3038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,854292,7672,547,075116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map530140,4121,603,59177,538,296
Husband-wife family Map46079,4541,178,69056,510,377
Other family: Map7060,958424,90121,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map2013,139106,6575,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map5047,819318,24415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map1,324152,355943,48439,177,996
Householder living alone Map1,090106,391732,26331,204,909
Householder not living alone Map23445,964211,2217,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map1,756248,6132,363,312103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map9844,154183,76313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,472181,4552,141,88689,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone10557,666150,97714,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone21,0566,454939,707
Householder who is Asian alone22421,953109,0224,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone096684143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone2421,39493,2304,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races279,14744,8222,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map530140,4121,603,59177,538,296
2-person household Map39356,043646,93531,882,616
3-person household Map8635,364389,10717,765,829
4-person household Map4225,901342,06215,214,075
5-person household Map713,116147,3547,411,997
6-person household Map15,54450,3663,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map14,44427,7672,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map1,324152,355943,48439,177,996
1-person household Map1,090106,391732,26331,204,909
2-person household Map21632,908166,2316,360,012
3-person household Map137,97328,109992,156
4-person household Map53,43111,614411,171
5-person household Map01,0503,488126,634
6-person household Map03661,04348,421
7-or-more-person household Map023673634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,325315,5222,808,254131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,854292,7672,547,075116,716,292
Vacant Map47122,755261,17914,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map23380,4691,177,47352,979,430
Owned free and clear Map11922,751409,68523,006,644
Renter occupied Map1,502189,547959,91740,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map13710,58066,6734,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map347033,822206,825
For sale only Map842,27625,0381,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map116746,408421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1903,239115,6304,649,298
For migrant workers Map0616124,161
Other vacant Map155,27743,4473,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map1.532.302.482.58
Owner occupied Map1.752.442.662.65
Renter occupied Map1.482.232.182.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map352103,2201,587,15875,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map30575,2661,443,46263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map716,24550,6436,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map01872,233509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map285,63954,0102,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02024861,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map63,70820,4851,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map62,15516,0771,042,158
Renter occupied: Map1,502189,547959,91740,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map1,167106,189698,42426,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map9841,421100,3347,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map28694,221430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map19616,31455,0121,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map07643682,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map1817,68672,7452,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map216,99228,7451,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map352103,2201,587,15875,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map34095,0491,541,50569,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map128,17145,6536,368,449
Renter occupied: Map1,502189,547959,91740,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,416153,564821,80733,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map8635,983138,1107,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map352103,2201,587,15875,986,074
1-person household Map15332,171337,78316,453,569
2-person household Map15733,697547,16627,618,605
3-person household Map2415,592276,04812,517,563
4-person household Map1411,655261,80910,998,793
5-person household Map35,721110,2295,057,765
6-person household Map02,39736,0861,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map11,98718,0371,373,983
Renter occupied: Map1,502189,547959,91740,730,218
1-person household Map93774,220394,48014,751,340
2-person household Map45255,254266,00010,624,023
3-person household Map7527,745141,1686,240,422
4-person household Map3317,67791,8674,626,453
5-person household Map48,44540,6132,480,866
6-person household Map13,51315,3231,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map02,69310,466898,211
Loading...