Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier453992
NameCensus Tract 8426
CountyCook County
StateIllinois
Area (square miles)1.42
Land Area (square miles)1.42
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point41.81621860
Longtitude of the Internal Point-87.65169510
Total Population4,133
Total Housing Units1,666
Total Households1,411
Median Age33.8
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois
Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Dashed Border) Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Light Gray Border) Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Dark Gray Border) Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Solid Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) Census Tract 8426, Cook County, Illinois (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring Census Tract (by Name) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Population) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaCook CountyIllinoisNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4,1335,194,67512,830,632308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map2,6093,949,91310,803,054258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map1,5241,244,7622,027,57850,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map2,6752,877,2129,177,877223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map1541,287,7671,866,41438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map3421,55943,9632,932,248
Asian alone Map414322,672586,93414,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map01,7244,050540,013
Some Other Race alone Map749551,971861,41219,107,368
Two or More Races Map107131,770289,9829,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,0892,514,3146,292,276151,781,326
Female Map2,0442,680,3616,538,356156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map2,9593,962,3959,701,453234,564,071
Under 18 years1,1741,232,2803,129,17974,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years341342,493835,57720,201,362
5 to 9 years314331,837859,40520,348,657
10 to 14 years319339,576879,44820,677,194
15 to 17 years200218,374554,74912,954,254
18 and 19 years111141,816367,3439,086,089
20 years4770,195179,6134,519,129
21 years5668,431172,7954,354,294
22 to 24 years157233,877526,55612,712,576
25 to 29 years294435,510910,27321,101,849
30 to 34 years305396,053865,68419,962,099
35 to 39 years340362,415855,79020,179,642
40 to 44 years286347,380870,10020,890,964
45 to 49 years293357,556940,09422,708,591
50 to 54 years300359,507930,78522,298,125
55 to 59 years230312,366807,77819,664,805
60 and 61 years82110,913284,1807,113,727
62 to 64 years72146,047381,2499,704,197
65 and 66 years3277,882205,2705,319,902
67 to 69 years75106,025279,7907,115,361
70 to 74 years88140,614364,4759,278,166
75 to 79 years98112,278289,3857,317,795
80 to 84 years7192,153235,3815,743,327
85 years and over2291,377234,9125,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map33.8035.3036.6037.20
Male Map32.7034.0035.2035.80
Female Map34.9036.6037.9038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map1,4111,966,3564,836,972116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map9981,211,4203,182,98477,538,296
Husband-wife family Map580803,9422,332,99556,510,377
Other family: Map418407,478849,98921,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map119101,003227,6845,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map299306,475622,30515,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map413754,9361,653,98839,177,996
Householder living alone Map329609,5821,346,31231,204,909
Householder not living alone Map84145,354307,6767,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map9581,642,6164,329,737103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map453323,740507,23513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone9841,195,2803,680,91289,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone49474,502668,15214,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone126,45113,449939,707
Householder who is Asian alone105112,632192,6034,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone05751,278143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone232141,291213,5094,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races2935,62567,0692,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map9981,211,4203,182,98477,538,296
2-person household Map294439,3711,259,66931,882,616
3-person household Map237280,972720,21317,765,829
4-person household Map213241,762644,97215,214,075
5-person household Map140133,672326,6887,411,997
6-person household Map6161,212132,7593,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map5354,43198,6832,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map413754,9361,653,98839,177,996
1-person household Map329609,5821,346,31231,204,909
2-person household Map76119,229250,2396,360,012
3-person household Map517,82836,254992,156
4-person household Map25,62814,759411,171
5-person household Map11,6223,959126,634
6-person household Map05851,43348,421
7-or-more-person household Map04621,03234,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map1,6662,180,3595,296,715131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map1,4111,966,3564,836,972116,716,292
Vacant Map255214,003459,74314,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map572846,8092,338,49352,979,430
Owned free and clear Map190297,048925,14623,006,644
Renter occupied Map649822,4991,573,33340,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map11887,844158,8824,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map164,1807,998206,825
For sale only Map1635,87982,7391,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map86,13516,677421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map014,22547,2894,649,298
For migrant workers Map04331524,161
Other vacant Map9765,697145,8433,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.932.602.592.58
Owner occupied Map3.112.722.692.65
Renter occupied Map2.712.422.382.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map7621,143,8573,263,63975,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map562803,6702,728,00063,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map12195,719272,4896,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map22,7066,873509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map9663,135118,6492,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map027164461,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map7862,390103,6411,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map1215,96633,3431,042,158
Renter occupied: Map649822,4991,573,33340,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map422391,610952,91226,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map37278,783395,6637,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map103,7456,576430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map949,49773,9541,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map030463482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map15478,901109,8682,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map1719,65933,7261,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map7621,143,8573,263,63975,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map589988,4622,996,58169,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map173155,395267,0586,368,449
Renter occupied: Map649822,4991,573,33340,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map369654,1541,333,15633,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map280168,345240,1777,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map7621,143,8573,263,63975,986,074
1-person household Map140291,848732,68816,453,569
2-person household Map209349,6741,111,44227,618,605
3-person household Map129182,743529,76312,517,563
4-person household Map125162,859493,30010,998,793
5-person household Map8685,771238,8515,057,765
6-person household Map4137,54892,1931,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map3233,41465,4021,373,983
Renter occupied: Map649822,4991,573,33340,730,218
1-person household Map189317,734613,62414,751,340
2-person household Map161208,926398,46610,624,023
3-person household Map113116,057226,7046,240,422
4-person household Map9084,531166,4314,626,453
5-person household Map5549,52391,7962,480,866
6-person household Map2024,24941,9991,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map2121,47934,313898,211
Loading...