37220, Tennessee

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier712023
Name37220
StateTennessee
Area (square miles)7.55
Land Area (square miles)7.43
Water Area (square miles)0.12
% of Land Area98.37
% of Water Area1.63
Latitude of the Internal Point36.06844700
Longtitude of the Internal Point-86.79312750
Total Population5,786
Total Housing Units2,519
Total Households2,393
Median Age45.8
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for 37220, Tennessee
37220, Tennessee (Dashed Border) 37220, Tennessee (Light Gray Border) 37220, Tennessee (Dark Gray Border) 37220, Tennessee (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) 37220, Tennessee (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) 37220, Tennessee (Solid Fill with Shadow) 37220, Tennessee (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) 37220, Tennessee (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Name) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaTennesseeNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map5,7866,346,105308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map5,7156,056,046258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map71290,05950,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map5,5804,921,948223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map901,057,31538,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map419,9942,932,248
Asian alone Map6391,24214,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map03,642540,013
Some Other Race alone Map14141,95519,107,368
Two or More Races Map35110,0099,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2,8423,093,504151,781,326
Female Map2,9443,252,601156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map4,5844,850,104234,564,071
Under 18 years1,2021,496,00174,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years334407,81320,201,362
5 to 9 years328412,18120,348,657
10 to 14 years335418,94120,677,194
15 to 17 years205257,06612,954,254
18 and 19 years75180,1209,086,089
20 years2389,3804,519,129
21 years4386,3564,354,294
22 to 24 years149250,50812,712,576
25 to 29 years231417,68321,101,849
30 to 34 years316406,31419,962,099
35 to 39 years365423,62220,179,642
40 to 44 years424430,50820,890,964
45 to 49 years428467,08722,708,591
50 to 54 years481459,34922,298,125
55 to 59 years524414,99119,664,805
60 and 61 years184155,2357,113,727
62 to 64 years262215,4899,704,197
65 and 66 years121119,9445,319,902
67 to 69 years174160,5947,115,361
70 to 74 years224206,5369,278,166
75 to 79 years191154,5177,317,795
80 to 84 years205111,9545,743,327
85 years and over16499,9175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map45.8038.0037.20
Male Map44.4036.7035.80
Female Map47.4039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2,3932,493,552116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1,7141,679,17777,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,5681,214,79456,510,377
Other family: Map146464,38321,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map42118,9495,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map104345,43415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map679814,37539,177,996
Householder living alone Map551671,28631,204,909
Householder not living alone Map128143,0897,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2,3732,420,909103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2072,64313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone2,3302,005,86989,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone29389,10914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone17,798939,707
Householder who is Asian alone1828,2984,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone01,050143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone434,4424,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races1126,9862,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1,7141,679,17777,538,296
2-person household Map885743,86831,882,616
3-person household Map349401,89017,765,829
4-person household Map331311,46115,214,075
5-person household Map105138,0347,411,997
6-person household Map3651,3823,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map832,5422,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map679814,37539,177,996
1-person household Map551671,28631,204,909
2-person household Map102115,4786,360,012
3-person household Map1917,626992,156
4-person household Map36,924411,171
5-person household Map41,941126,634
6-person household Map065648,421
7-or-more-person household Map046434,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map2,5192,812,133131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2,3932,493,552116,716,292
Vacant Map126318,58114,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map1,3501,120,71652,979,430
Owned free and clear Map817579,87623,006,644
Renter occupied Map226792,96040,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map2198,3704,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map03,980206,825
For sale only Map4747,2741,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map510,518421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1960,7784,649,298
For migrant workers Map039224,161
Other vacant Map3497,2693,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.422.482.58
Owner occupied Map2.432.532.65
Renter occupied Map2.332.382.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map2,1671,700,59275,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map2,1151,468,49463,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map24185,2576,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map14,366509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map1716,6842,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map045161,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map111,4431,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map913,8971,042,158
Renter occupied: Map226792,96040,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map215537,37526,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map5203,8527,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map03,432430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map111,6141,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map059982,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map322,9992,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map213,0891,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map2,1671,700,59275,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map2,1521,671,53169,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map1529,0616,368,449
Renter occupied: Map226792,96040,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map221749,37833,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map543,5827,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map2,1671,700,59275,986,074
1-person household Map479381,15316,453,569
2-person household Map921649,09527,618,605
3-person household Map320292,79112,517,563
4-person household Map309229,31410,998,793
5-person household Map9695,0685,057,765
6-person household Map3533,5521,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map719,6191,373,983
Renter occupied: Map226792,96040,730,218
1-person household Map72290,13314,751,340
2-person household Map66210,25110,624,023
3-person household Map48126,7256,240,422
4-person household Map2589,0714,626,453
5-person household Map1344,9072,480,866
6-person household Map118,4861,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map113,387898,211
Loading...