37204, Tennessee

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier711199
Name37204
StateTennessee
Area (square miles)7.40
Land Area (square miles)7.40
Water Area (square miles)0.00
% of Land Area100.00
% of Water Area0.00
Latitude of the Internal Point36.10673500
Longtitude of the Internal Point-86.77428270
Total Population12,031
Total Housing Units5,683
Total Households5,235
Median Age32
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for 37204, Tennessee
37204, Tennessee (Dashed Border) 37204, Tennessee (Light Gray Border) 37204, Tennessee (Dark Gray Border) 37204, Tennessee (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) 37204, Tennessee (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) 37204, Tennessee (Solid Fill with Shadow) 37204, Tennessee (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) 37204, Tennessee (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Name) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaTennesseeNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map12,0316,346,105308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map11,7366,056,046258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map295290,05950,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map9,3064,921,948223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map2,1681,057,31538,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1619,9942,932,248
Asian alone Map20591,24214,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map23,642540,013
Some Other Race alone Map140141,95519,107,368
Two or More Races Map194110,0099,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map5,6313,093,504151,781,326
Female Map6,4003,252,601156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map10,2954,850,104234,564,071
Under 18 years1,7361,496,00174,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years597407,81320,201,362
5 to 9 years489412,18120,348,657
10 to 14 years400418,94120,677,194
15 to 17 years250257,06612,954,254
18 and 19 years701180,1209,086,089
20 years46789,3804,519,129
21 years39586,3564,354,294
22 to 24 years861250,50812,712,576
25 to 29 years1,408417,68321,101,849
30 to 34 years1,007406,31419,962,099
35 to 39 years755423,62220,179,642
40 to 44 years674430,50820,890,964
45 to 49 years717467,08722,708,591
50 to 54 years746459,34922,298,125
55 to 59 years737414,99119,664,805
60 and 61 years252155,2357,113,727
62 to 64 years308215,4899,704,197
65 and 66 years172119,9445,319,902
67 to 69 years188160,5947,115,361
70 to 74 years273206,5369,278,166
75 to 79 years219154,5177,317,795
80 to 84 years199111,9545,743,327
85 years and over21699,9175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map32.0038.0037.20
Male Map31.7036.7035.80
Female Map32.2039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map5,2352,493,552116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map2,4581,679,17777,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,8011,214,79456,510,377
Other family: Map657464,38321,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map131118,9495,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map526345,43415,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map2,777814,37539,177,996
Householder living alone Map2,071671,28631,204,909
Householder not living alone Map706143,0897,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map5,1282,420,909103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map10772,64313,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone4,1052,005,86989,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone935389,10914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone107,798939,707
Householder who is Asian alone8828,2984,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone01,050143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone4534,4424,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races5226,9862,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map2,4581,679,17777,538,296
2-person household Map1,283743,86831,882,616
3-person household Map573401,89017,765,829
4-person household Map410311,46115,214,075
5-person household Map148138,0347,411,997
6-person household Map3151,3823,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map1332,5422,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map2,777814,37539,177,996
1-person household Map2,071671,28631,204,909
2-person household Map525115,4786,360,012
3-person household Map12317,626992,156
4-person household Map356,924411,171
5-person household Map181,941126,634
6-person household Map465648,421
7-or-more-person household Map146434,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map5,6832,812,133131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map5,2352,493,552116,716,292
Vacant Map448318,58114,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map2,4291,120,71652,979,430
Owned free and clear Map788579,87623,006,644
Renter occupied Map2,018792,96040,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map13798,3704,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map43,980206,825
For sale only Map12447,2741,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map1410,518421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1860,7784,649,298
For migrant workers Map039224,161
Other vacant Map15197,2693,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.042.482.58
Owner occupied Map2.172.532.65
Renter occupied Map1.852.382.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,2171,700,59275,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map2,6621,468,49463,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map469185,2576,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map14,366509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map6016,6842,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map045161,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map811,4431,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map1713,8971,042,158
Renter occupied: Map2,018792,96040,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map1,443537,37526,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map466203,8527,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map93,432430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map2811,6141,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map059982,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map3722,9992,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map3513,0891,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,2171,700,59275,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map3,1931,671,53169,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map2429,0616,368,449
Renter occupied: Map2,018792,96040,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1,935749,37833,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map8343,5827,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map3,2171,700,59275,986,074
1-person household Map1,118381,15316,453,569
2-person household Map1,148649,09527,618,605
3-person household Map450292,79112,517,563
4-person household Map346229,31410,998,793
5-person household Map11995,0685,057,765
6-person household Map2533,5521,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map1119,6191,373,983
Renter occupied: Map2,018792,96040,730,218
1-person household Map953290,13314,751,340
2-person household Map660210,25110,624,023
3-person household Map246126,7256,240,422
4-person household Map9989,0714,626,453
5-person household Map4744,9072,480,866
6-person household Map1018,4861,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map313,387898,211
Loading...