29920, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier717133
Name29920
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)144.23
Land Area (square miles)97.69
Water Area (square miles)46.54
% of Land Area67.73
% of Water Area32.27
Latitude of the Internal Point32.36744640
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.54488730
Total Population9,481
Total Housing Units6,964
Total Households4,011
Median Age49.7
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for 29920, South Carolina
29920, South Carolina (Dashed Border) 29920, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) 29920, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) 29920, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) 29920, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) 29920, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) 29920, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) 29920, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Name) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map9,4814,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map9,1114,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map370235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map3,9013,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map5,1971,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map1919,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map2259,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map132,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map186113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map14379,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map4,5252,250,101151,781,326
Female Map4,9562,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map7,5333,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years1,9481,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years515302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years492295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years514297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years427185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years230143,9519,086,089
20 years10773,8464,519,129
21 years8969,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years247188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years364304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years338287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years393296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years438304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years631332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years775326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years758303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years337115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years540165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years34092,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years505123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years594153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years438113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years25978,8665,743,327
85 years and over15070,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map49.7037.9037.20
Male Map49.1036.4035.80
Female Map50.2039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map4,0111,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map2,7651,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map1,928849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map837366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map16085,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map677281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map1,246584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map1,083477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map163106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map3,9241,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map8759,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1,9241,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone1,982472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone97,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone718,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone6754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone4227,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races4117,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map2,7651,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map1,589538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map507290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map300225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map211101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map9437,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map6422,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map1,246584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map1,083477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map14784,5456,360,012
3-person household Map1214,005992,156
4-person household Map36,213411,171
5-person household Map11,364126,634
6-person household Map043948,421
7-or-more-person household Map030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map6,9642,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map4,0111,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map2,953336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map1,847825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map1,504423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map660552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map58192,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map283,957206,825
For sale only Map10336,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map198,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map1,930112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map1037024,161
Other vacant Map28281,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.362.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.322.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.552.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,3511,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map1,739955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1,552258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map64,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map511,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map431061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map149,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map319,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map660552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map185302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map430213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map32,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map26,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map244482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map2817,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map108,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,3511,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map3,3141,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map3725,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map660552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map610518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map5033,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map3,3511,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map845289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map1,598477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map394210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map236164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map15969,1105,057,765
6-person household Map6924,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map5013,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map660552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map238188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map138146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map12593,8766,240,422
4-person household Map6767,1294,626,453
5-person household Map5333,9042,480,866
6-person household Map2513,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map149,195898,211
Loading...