29915, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier717130
Name29915
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)13.18
Land Area (square miles)10.77
Water Area (square miles)2.41
% of Land Area81.69
% of Water Area18.31
Latitude of the Internal Point32.11543550
Longtitude of the Internal Point-80.86589750
Total Population416
Total Housing Units602
Total Households204
Median Age58.5
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for 29915, South Carolina
29915, South Carolina (Dashed Border) 29915, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) 29915, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) 29915, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) 29915, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) 29915, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) 29915, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) 29915, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Name) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map4164,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map4084,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map8235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map3893,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map221,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map019,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map259,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map02,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map0113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map379,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map2112,250,101151,781,326
Female Map2052,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map3693,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years471,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years11302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years8295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years18297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years10185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years2143,9519,086,089
20 years073,8464,519,129
21 years369,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years3188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years7304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years11287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years15296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years11304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years28332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years31326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years64303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years32115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years41165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years2392,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years35123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years37153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years15113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years878,8665,743,327
85 years and over370,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map58.5037.9037.20
Male Map59.5036.4035.80
Female Map57.9039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map2041,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map1571,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map143849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map14366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map385,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map11281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map47584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map44477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map3106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map2031,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map159,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone1881,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone13472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone07,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone218,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone027,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races117,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map1571,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map127538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map15290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map8225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map7101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map037,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map022,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map47584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map44477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map384,5456,360,012
3-person household Map014,005992,156
4-person household Map06,213411,171
5-person household Map01,364126,634
6-person household Map043948,421
7-or-more-person household Map030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map6022,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map2041,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map398336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map105825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map78423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map21552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map4892,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map13,957206,825
For sale only Map1336,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map38,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map305112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map1737024,161
Other vacant Map1181,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.042.492.58
Owner occupied Map1.982.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.522.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1831,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map168955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map12258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map04,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map211,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map031061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map09,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map19,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map21552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map20302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map1213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map02,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map06,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map044482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map017,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map08,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map1831,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map1831,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map025,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map21552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map20518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map133,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map1831,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map35289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map128477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map11210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map6164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map369,1105,057,765
6-person household Map024,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map013,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map21552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map9188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map2146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map493,8766,240,422
4-person household Map267,1294,626,453
5-person household Map433,9042,480,866
6-person household Map013,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map09,195898,211
Loading...