29054, South Carolina

About

Summary

Unique Area Identifier714368
Name29054
StateSouth Carolina
Area (square miles)62.69
Land Area (square miles)56.91
Water Area (square miles)5.79
% of Land Area90.77
% of Water Area9.23
Latitude of the Internal Point33.94195310
Longtitude of the Internal Point-81.38308150
Total Population9,612
Total Housing Units4,269
Total Households3,703
Median Age40.4
** Data sources from census 2010 **

Maps

Graphs

Select a template below for downloading or customizing gragh for 29054, South Carolina
29054, South Carolina (Dashed Border) 29054, South Carolina (Light Gray Border) 29054, South Carolina (Dark Gray Border) 29054, South Carolina (Gray Gradient Fill with Shadow) 29054, South Carolina (Blue Gradient Fill with Shadow) 29054, South Carolina (Solid Fill with Shadow) 29054, South Carolina (Bright Blending Fill with Shadow) 29054, South Carolina (Radial Fill with Shadow)

Neighbors

: This Area : The Neighbor Explore Neighbors on the Map

Neighoring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area (by Name) Neighboring 5-Digit ZIP Code Tabulation Area on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County (by Population) Neighboring County on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring County Subdivision (by Population) Neighboring County Subdivision on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Place (by Population) Neighboring Place on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Unified School District (by Population) Neighboring Unified School District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Lower Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber (by Population) Neighboring State Legislative District Upper Chamber on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring 111th Congressional District (by Population) Neighboring 111th Congressional District on the Map

Top 10 Neighboring Census Tract (by Population) Neighboring Census Tract on the Map

Explore Neighbors on the Map

Data

Demographic, Population, Households, and Housing Units

SubjectThis AreaSouth CarolinaNational
POPULATION
Total Population Map9,6124,625,364308,745,538
POPULATION, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN
Not Hispanic or Latino Map9,0964,389,682258,267,944
Hispanic or Latino Map516235,68250,477,594
POPULATION, RACE
White alone Map8,7653,060,000223,553,265
Black or African American alone Map4061,290,68438,929,319
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map4419,5242,932,248
Asian alone Map2159,05114,674,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map12,706540,013
Some Other Race alone Map277113,46419,107,368
Two or More Races Map9879,9359,009,073
POPULATION, SEX
Male Map4,8512,250,101151,781,326
Female Map4,7612,375,263156,964,212
POPULATION, AGE (18 YEARS)
18 years and over Map7,2613,544,890234,564,071
Under 18 years2,3511,080,47474,181,467
POPULATION, AGE
Under 5 years585302,29720,201,362
5 to 9 years688295,85320,348,657
10 to 14 years681297,28620,677,194
15 to 17 years397185,03812,954,254
18 and 19 years237143,9519,086,089
20 years10473,8464,519,129
21 years8869,7004,354,294
22 to 24 years294188,94812,712,576
25 to 29 years518304,37821,101,849
30 to 34 years491287,67819,962,099
35 to 39 years653296,68220,179,642
40 to 44 years729304,61020,890,964
45 to 49 years818332,76622,708,591
50 to 54 years756326,66222,298,125
55 to 59 years697303,24019,664,805
60 and 61 years280115,4117,113,727
62 to 64 years339165,1449,704,197
65 and 66 years20792,2185,319,902
67 to 69 years298123,3437,115,361
70 to 74 years289153,4829,278,166
75 to 79 years216113,2487,317,795
80 to 84 years14078,8665,743,327
85 years and over10770,7175,493,433
MEDIAN AGE BY SEX
Both sexes Map40.4037.9037.20
Male Map39.9036.4035.80
Female Map41.0039.2038.50
HOUSEHOLDS
Total Households Map3,7031,801,181116,716,292
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Family households: Map2,7811,216,41577,538,296
Husband-wife family Map2,260849,95956,510,377
Other family: Map521366,45621,027,919
Male householder, no wife present Map15985,3545,777,570
Female householder, no husband present Map362281,10215,250,349
Nonfamily households: Map922584,76639,177,996
Householder living alone Map791477,89431,204,909
Householder not living alone Map131106,8727,973,087
HOUSEHOLDS, HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Not Hispanic or Latino householder: Map3,5881,742,066103,254,926
Hispanic or Latino householder: Map11559,11513,461,366
HOUSEHOLDS, RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Householder who is White alone3,4541,257,57389,754,352
Householder who is Black or African American alone150472,04914,129,983
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone167,126939,707
Householder who is Asian alone518,4904,632,164
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone1754143,932
Householder who is Some Other Race alone5827,3064,916,427
Householder who is Two or More Races1917,8832,199,727
HOUSEHOLDS, HOUSEHOLD TYPE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Family households: Map2,7811,216,41577,538,296
2-person household Map1,245538,87431,882,616
3-person household Map661290,09317,765,829
4-person household Map535225,69015,214,075
5-person household Map229101,6507,411,997
6-person household Map7737,3943,026,278
7-or-more-person household Map3422,7142,237,501
Nonfamily households: Map922584,76639,177,996
1-person household Map791477,89431,204,909
2-person household Map10684,5456,360,012
3-person household Map1614,005992,156
4-person household Map56,213411,171
5-person household Map31,364126,634
6-person household Map143948,421
7-or-more-person household Map030634,693
HOUSING UNITS
Total Housing Units Map4,2692,137,683131,704,730
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPANCY STATUS
Occupied Map3,7031,801,181116,716,292
Vacant Map566336,50214,988,438
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE
Owned with a mortgage or a loan Map2,062825,41752,979,430
Owned free and clear Map1,038423,38823,006,644
Renter occupied Map603552,37640,730,218
HOUSING UNITS, VACANT, VACANCY STATUS
For rent Map5392,7584,137,567
Rented, not occupied Map73,957206,825
For sale only Map6936,5231,896,796
Sold, not occupied Map208,519421,032
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use Map318112,5314,649,298
For migrant workers Map037024,161
Other vacant Map9981,8443,652,759
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE BY TENURE
Total: Map2.592.492.58
Owner occupied Map2.572.512.65
Renter occupied Map2.692.452.44
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY RACE OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,1001,248,80575,986,074
Householder who is White alone Map2,952955,31263,446,275
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map94258,6516,261,464
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map114,197509,588
Householder who is Asian alone Map211,5412,688,861
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map131061,911
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map249,4571,975,817
Householder who is Two or More Races Map169,3371,042,158
Renter occupied: Map603552,37640,730,218
Householder who is White alone Map502302,26126,308,077
Householder who is Black or African American alone Map56213,3987,868,519
Householder who is American Indian and Alaska Native alone Map52,929430,119
Householder who is Asian alone Map36,9491,943,303
Householder who is Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Map044482,021
Householder who is Some Other Race alone Map3417,8492,940,610
Householder who is Two or More Races Map38,5461,157,569
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HISPANIC OR LATINO ORIGIN OF HOUSEHOLDER
Owner occupied: Map3,1001,248,80575,986,074
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map3,0411,223,56469,617,625
Hispanic or Latino householder Map5925,2416,368,449
Renter occupied: Map603552,37640,730,218
Not Hispanic or Latino householder Map547518,50233,637,301
Hispanic or Latino householder Map5633,8747,092,917
HOUSING UNITS, OCCUPIED, TENURE BY HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Owner occupied: Map3,1001,248,80575,986,074
1-person household Map626289,68916,453,569
2-person household Map1,205477,16927,618,605
3-person household Map559210,22212,517,563
4-person household Map437164,77410,998,793
5-person household Map18669,1105,057,765
6-person household Map6324,0161,965,796
7-or-more-person household Map2413,8251,373,983
Renter occupied: Map603552,37640,730,218
1-person household Map165188,20514,751,340
2-person household Map146146,25010,624,023
3-person household Map11893,8766,240,422
4-person household Map10367,1294,626,453
5-person household Map4633,9042,480,866
6-person household Map1513,8171,108,903
7-or-more-person household Map109,195898,211
Loading...